back

Citywealth Magic Circle Awards – winners announced

Date: 14 May 2010

Citywealth

Citywealth Magic Circle Awards 2010 – 13th May 2010

Winners and Runners Up

Citywealth Magic Circle Awards 2011 – DATE FOR DIARY 12th MAY 2011

Now in its fifth year, the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards is an established presence in the wealth management calendar. Each year the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards brings together the elite of advisors in the wealth industry as well as being an established event for philanthropists and the UHNW readership of Citywealth.

The 2010 Citywealth Magic Circle Awards brought together over 300 of the industry’s global elite representing over 120 organisations including the leading law firms, trust companies, family offices, investment managers and banks in the wealth sector.

Uniquely, the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards is also attended by UHNW clients invited as guests of Citywealth.

Citywealth’s chosen charity for the event was Citylife’s East London Bond – a way for clients to charitable invest in the development of the East End of London and, when the bond reaches its term, get their investment back with the charity receiving the interest on the bond accrued over its term. www.citylifeltd.org.

Award winners and runners up

Citywealth Editor’s Choice Award
Winner – Lesley Lintott, Penningtons Solicitors

Private Bank of the Year
Winner – Rothschild
Runner Up – C. Hoare & Co

Private Banker of the Year
Winner – Paul Knox, JP Morgan Private Bank
Runner Up – James Penny, Barclays Wealth

Investment Management Company of the Year
Joint winners – Schroders and Jupiter Asset Management
Runner Up – Sarasin & Partners

Family Office of the Year
Winner – Sand Aire
Runner Up- Stonehage

Family Office Individual of the Year
Winner – Alex Scott, Sand Aire
Runner Up – Caroline Butler, Lord North Street

Law Firm of the Year
Winner – Farrer & Co
Runner Up – Macfarlanes

Lawyer of the Year
Winner – Martyn Gowar, McDermott Will & Emery
Runner Up – Clare Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner

Family/Matrimonial Team of the Year
Winner – Withers
Runner Up – Farrer & Co

International Law Firm of the Year
Winner – Withers
Runner Up – McDermott Will & Emery

Trust Company of the Year
Winner – Key Trust
Runner Up – RBC Wealth Management

Trustee of the Year
Winner – Andrew Penney, Rothschild Trust
Runner Up – Mike de Figueiredo, RBC Wealth Management

Accountancy Firm of the Year
Winner – KPMG
Runner Up – Saffery Champness

Accountant of the Year
Winner – David Kilshaw, KPMG
Runner Up – Paula Higgleton, Deloitte

Charity Advisor of the year
Winner – Bircham Dyson Bell
Runner Up – Farrer & Co

Charity Investment Manager of the Year
Winner – Schroders
Runner Up – Sarasin & Partners

Industry Newcomer of the Year
Winner – Maurice Turnor Gardner
Runner Up – McDermott Will & Emery

Citywealth Tomorrow Club – Emerging Manager of the Year
Winner – Edward Allen, Thurleigh Investment Management
Runner Up – James D’Aquino, Rooks Rider

Citywealth Tomorrow Club – Woman of the Year
Winner – Katie Price, Baker & McKenzie
Runner Up – Claire Murray, McDermott Will & Emery

Outstanding Individual of the Year
Winner – Piers Barclay, Macfarlanes
Runner Up – David Scott, Vestra Wealth

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner – Richard Moyse, Boodle Hatfield
Runner Up – Richard Leonard, Dixon Wilson

Woman of the Year
Winner – Suzanne Reisman, Law Offices of Suzanne M. Reisman
Runner Up – Sally Tennant, Lombard Odier

back to news