Citywealth Magic Circle Awards 2014

                   Citywealth Magic Circle Awards 2014

                             VOTING NOW OPEN

                                    8th May 2014

                           Voting closes :14th April

               Host: The Right Honourable Lord Archer

                            Grange Hotel St Pauls

Evening timings

7:00 pm          Champagne reception – Drawing Room

7.45 pm          Call to dinner – Great Ballroom

9.45 pm          Awards presentation begins with

                       The Right Honourable Lord Archer

10.45 pm        Free after dinner bar in the Drawing Room

                       courtesy of Citywealth

1:00 am          Carriages

Dress:             Black Tie

 

NB. All timings subject to alteration. Please advise of any dietary requirements.

For further information on the awards please email negin.erfani@citywealthmag.com

2014 will be the ninth Citywealth Magic Circle Awards dinner. As an established presence in the wealth calendar, the dinner attracts the leading professionals from the leading firms in the private wealth sector.

Each year the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards brings together a top level group of the elite of advisors and managers in the international wealth industry. In May 2013 over 400 attended the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards dinner representing over 140 organisations including the leading law firms, trust companies, family offices, tax advisors, investment managers and bankers in the wealth sector to recognise the achievements of the industry during the past year.

Shortlisted organisations and individuals for 2014 are:

Accountancy Firm of the Year

BDO LLP
Buzzacott
Crowe Clark Whitehill
Deloitte
Dixon Wilson
Rawlinson & Hunter
Saffery Champness
Smith & Williamson
Sopher & Co

Asian Manager of the Year

Alpha Capital
Altamount Capital
Client Associates
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management (Asia)
HSBC Private Bank
JP Morgan Private Bank (Asia)
Lombard Odier (Asia)
RBC Wealth Management
Standard Chartered Private Bank

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders) charity team
CCLA
Investec Wealth & Investment
Quilter Cheviot (charity team)
Rathbones 
Rothschild Wealth Management
Ruffer
Sarasin & Partners

Trust Company of the Year, Non Institutional

Affinity Trust
Bedell Trust
Equiom
First Names Group
Hawksford
JTC Group
Ogier Private Wealth
Pentera Trust
R&H Trust Co (Jersey) Limited
Sanne Group
Stonehage
Summit Trust International

Trust Company of the Year, Institutional

Barclays
Butterfield Trust
Credit Suisse
Kleinwort Benson
Northern Trust
RBC Wealth Management
UBS

Charity Advisor of the Year

Bates Wells Braithwaite (charity team)
Bircham Dyson Bell
Charles Russell (charity team)
Farrer & Co
Forsters (charity team)
Harbottle & Lewis (charity team)
Macfarlanes (charity team)
Stone King

Family / Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

Boodle Hatfield (family team)
Camilla Baldwin
Charles Russell (family team)
Dawson Cornwell
Farrer & Co (family team)
Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Irwin Mitchell
Mishcon de Reya
Penningtons Manches
Withers (family)

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

Brooks Macdonald
Cazenove Capital Management (financial advisory)
Chase de Vere
Close Brothers Asset Management
FF&P Wealth Planning
Heartwood
MASECO
Strabens Hall

Industry Newcomer of the Year

Carter Thomas (immigration lawyers)
HMSA Trustees
Riverpeak Wealth

International Law Firm of the Year

Baer & Karrer
Bedell Cristin
Belluzzo & Partners
Charles Russell (international)
Mourant Ozannes
Ogier Legal
Schellenberg Wittmer
Squire Sanders
Stikeman Elliott

International Law Firm of the Year - USA

Butler Snow
Cantor & Webb
Day Pitney
Holland & Knight
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Kozusko Harris Duncan
McDermott Will & Emery
Morgan Lewis Bockius
Nixon Peabody

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

Bond Dickinson
Cripps Harries Hall
Gordons
JMW Solicitors
Laytons
Michelmores
Mills & Reeve
Turcan Connell

Law Firm of the Year

Boodle Hatfield
Charles Russell
Farrer & Co
Forsters
Harbottle & Lewis
Macfarlanes
Payne Hicks Beach
Penningtons Manches
Speechly Bircham
Withers

Lawyer of the Year

Rosalyn Breedy, Forsters
Keith Bruce Smith, Harcus Sinclair
Simon Bruce, Farrer & Co
Mark Buzzoni, Taylor Wessing
Alice Palmer, Payne Hicks Beach
Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors
Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners
Catriona Syed, Charles Russell
Anthony Thompson, Lawrence Graham (merger May, Wragge & Co)

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Nick Cawley, Bedell Trust
Giuseppe Ciucci, Stonehage
Yogesh Dewan, Hassium
Mark Kary, Rothschild Wealth Management
Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co
Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International
Paul Patterson, RBC Wealth Management
Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital
Graeme Privett, Rawlinson & Hunter
Andrew Steel, James Hambro & Partners

Private Bank of the Year - International

Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders)
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management (int'l)
JP Morgan Private Bank
Julius Baer
Lombard Odier
RBC Wealth Management
Rothschild Wealth Management
SGPB Hambros
UBS

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

C Hoare & Co
Kleinwort Benson
RBC Wealth Management
Rothschild Wealth Management

Private Client Asset Manager -  Institutional

Cazenove Capital Management (includings Schroders)
GAM
Investec Wealth & Investment
Rathbones
Rothschild Wealth Management

Private Client Asset Manager -  Non Institutional

Berry Asset Management
Brooks Macdonald
Close Brothers Asset Management
James Hambro & Partners
Quilter Cheviot
Vestra Wealth
Waverton

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Non Institutional

Baker & McKenzie
BDO
Bircham Dyson Bell
Deloitte
Frank Hirth
Macfarlanes
Pennington Manches
PwC
Withers

Woman of the Year

Ayesha Vardag, Vardags
Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin
Karen Cleal, Opus Private
Kim Hillier, Butterfield Private Bank
Juliet Wedderburn, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Laura Devine, Laura Devine Solicitors
Marianne Kafena, Kleinwort Benson
Nicola Barber, James Hambro & Partners
Pauline Gale, Bedell Group
Sheila Dean, Equiom
Wendy Walton, BDO

Technology Vendor of the Year

Advent Software
Profile Software
Temenos
Third Financial
Touchstone
UBS Delta

Lifetime Achievement Award

Charles Lubar, Morgan Lewis Bockius
Chris Lintott, Penningtons Manches
David Rosier, Thurleigh Investment Managers
Hugh Tottenham, Heartwood
Jim Edmondson, Mourant Ozannes
Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co
Ronnie Armist, Stonehage

Trustee of the Year

Andrew Penney, Rothschild Trust
Jim Parker, Butterfield Trust
Justin Thomas, Affinity
Louise Bracken Smith, Fairway Group
Michael Shimmin, Fedelta
Paul Hodgson, Butterfield Trust
Philip Le Cornu, Ogier Private Wealth
Simon Brewer, Sanne Group
Simon Perchard, Volaw
Stella Mitchell Voisin, Summit Trust International

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie
Bates Wells Braithwaite
Bindmans
Fisher Meredith
Fragomen
Kingsley Napley
Laura Devine Solicitors
Lewis Silkin
Magrath
Mishcon de Reya
PwC Legal

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Institutional

Barclays
Coutts
Credit Suisse
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan Private Bank
Newton
RBC Wealth Management
UBS

Citywealth WP Individual of the Year
 
Adam Greville Collins, Stanhope Capital
Annette Newell, Frank Hirth
Charlotte Swing, Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders)
Clare Usher Wilson, Summit Trust International
Henry Wickham, Bedell Cristin
Simon Black, Hassium
Stuart Dowding, Mercator Trust
Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners

Private Investment Office of the Year

Capital Generation Partners
Hassium Asset Management
Kleinwort Benson
Sandaire (Lord North Street)
Stanhope Capital
Stonehage

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year
 
Ian Marsh, FF&P
Julian Winser, Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders)
Malcolm Roberts, Kleinwort Benson
Mark Evans, Coutts
Nandu Patel, Rothschild Wealth Management
Nicholas Lawes, Brooks Macdonald
Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners
Juliet Wedderburn, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Kathryn Peat, Harcus Sinclair
Liz Le Poidevin, RBC Wealth Mangement
Sally Tennant, Kleinwort Benson (Senior Advisor)
Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners Stella Mitchell Voisin, Summit Trust International
Suzanne Kingston, Withers
Tina Wustemann. Baer & Karrer

For information regarding tickets and sponsorship, please contact:

Negin Erfani - Citywealth
nerfani@citywealthmag.com
Tel:  +44 (0)20 7487 5858
                

 

Our Sponsors

sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser
sponser

2013 WINNERS

Citywealth Tomorrow Club - Emerging Manager of the Year - Nick Sawle - TLT LLP

Citywealth - YP - New Leader of the Year - Sam Longworth - Stewarts Law

Citywealth Editor’s Choice Award - Simon Jennings - Rawlinson & Hunter

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers - RBC Wealth Management

Private Bank of the Year – International - Schroders Private Banking

Boutique Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - C Hoare & Co

Institutional Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Investec Wealth & Investment

Charity Investment Manager of the Year  - Rathbones

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year - Close Brothers Asset Management

Private Investment Office of the Year - Stanhope Capital

Technology Vendor of the Year - Advent

Asian Advisor/Manager of the Year - Alpha Capital

International Law Firm of the Year - USA - Katten Muchin Rosenman

International Law Firm of the Year – EMEA - Bedell Cristin

Charity Law Firm of the Year - Farrer & Co

Family Law Firm of the Year - Charles Russell

Regional Law Firm of the Year - Michelmores

Law Firm of the Year - Mishcon de Reya

Lawyer of the Year - Patricia Milner - Withers

Accountancy Firm of the Year - PwC

Industry Newcomer of the Year - Affinity Private Wealth

Independent Trust Company of the Year - Ogier Private Wealth

Institutional Trust Company of the Year - RBC Wealth Management

Trustee of the Year - Julian Hayden - Hawksford

Woman of the Year - Annamaria Koerling - C Hoare & Co

Outstanding Individual of the Year - Guy Paterson - Stanhope Capital

Lifetime Achievement Award - Clive Nicholson, Saffery Champness

Judges List

View Eric  Barnett
SGPB Hambros
Group CEO
+44 (0) 207 597 3029

View Jonathan Bell
Stanhope Capital
CIO
+44 (0)20 7725 1800

View Keith  Corbin
Nerine Trust Company
Executive Chairman
+44 1481 701300

View Anthony  Dessain
Bedell Group
Senior Partner
+44 (0) 1534 814716

View Annamaria  Koerling
C Hoare & Co
Head of Investment Management
.

View Lesley  Lintott
Penningtons Manches
Partner
.

View Penny  Lovell
Close Brothers Asset Management
Head of Private Client Services
+44 (0) 20 7426 6247

View Will  Michelmore
Michelmores
Partner
.

View Tracey  Reddings
JP Morgan
CEO, UK Private Wealth Management
+44(0) 020 7742 6542

View John  Rimmer
Appleby
Partner, Practice Group Head
.

View David  Stearn
Affinity Private Wealth
Managing Director
.

View Sarah  Von Schmidt
Farrer & Co
Partner
+44 (0)20 3375 7350

View Stuart  Wright
Lombard Odier & Cie
Director
+41 22 709 3023

Booking Form

Please Reserve

Table for ten guests £6,450

½ table for five guests £3,225

Single ticket (please specify number) £645

Full page advertisement in Awards Programme £1,250

Invoicing Details

Name : *
Company : *
Billing Address :
Phone :
Email : *

Table Contact

For administrative queries, please provide a table contact:
Name : *
Company : *
Billing Address :
Phone :
Email : *

Guests

Terms & Conditions

  • Invoices issued by Jones Publishing Limited are for payment on presentation.
  • ALL bookings are subject to VAT at a rate of 20%.
  • Jones Publishing Limited operates a no-refund policy.
  • Accounts to be settled by bank transfer.