<  Hide Menu

The Magic Circle Awards 2014 - The Premier Awards for the Financial Sector

Event Date: 21 May 2014    8pm

GRANGE ST.PAULS HOTEL 
10 Godliman Street, London, EC4V 5AJ

Citywealth Magic Circle Awards were established to highlight the excellence of the advisors and managers in the private wealth sector in the major international financial centres.

In what has been a period of extreme turbulence for clients this is when quality advice is at a premium. It is when the best of the best really stand out. The awards will be judged by an international panel of highly respected practitioners from all sectors with experience of working with advisors in all the jurisdictions covered.

Last year, the online voting for this awards doubled to 5,000 for the contest this year which means uhnw individuals, family offices, intermediaries, trustees and private bankers have all participated to find our winners. We are delighted to raise the profile and highlight excellence in international financial centres.

We also advise any potential attendees to book early to ensure they get a table for the financial world’s most prestiguous awards night.

Judging Panel

Annamaria Koerling
C Hoare & Co
Head of Investment Management

After studying Modern Languages at Queens', Cambridge, Annamaria joined Morgan Stanley working in the fixed income arena. For the last 19 years she has looked after discretionary portfolios for wealthy clients with both onshore and offshore requirements at Schroders, Cazenove and latterly Merrill Lynch where she was responsible for the International Discretionary Portfolio Management business in London. Annamaria joined the bank in 2010. She has the ASIP and Securities Institute Private Client Investment Advice and Management qualifications and speaks Italian, German and French. In her spare time Annamaria enjoys travelling, skiing, scuba diving and playing golf and has a keen interest in Czech Expressionist paintings.

Penny Lovell
Close Brothers Asset Management
Head of Private Client Services

Penny was appointed Head of Client Services at Close Brothers Asset Management in 2012. She has over 20 years experience advising private clients, families and charities. Previously Penny ran the Sports and Entertainment team at Coutts before spending ten years at Fleming Family and Partners as a Client Adviser for the Fleming family. She also developed FF&P’s broader family office service to include governance, philanthropy and next generation education. Before joining Close Brothers, Penny was a Managing Director and Client Adviser in the Wealth Management business at Rothschild. Penny studied French Civilisation at La Sorbonne and English & Italian at Manchester University. She has been voted in the top ten women in finance by Financial Times/Carte Blanche and was voted Citywealth Woman of the Year 2011/12. Penny is actively engaged in charity and sits on the Philharmonia Orchestra Business Development Committee, STEP Philanthropy Board. She is also a Trustee of Pennies the Electronic Charity Box, The Prince’s Foundation for Children and the Arts and the Royal Academy Schools. Penny holds the FPC and the PCIAM Diploma.

Will Michelmore
Michelmores
Partner

Tracey Reddings
JP Morgan
CEO, UK Private Wealth Management

Tracey Reddings is head of UK Private Wealth Management at J.P. Morgan Private Bank. She has enjoyed a 25-year career as a banker spanning across the private, public and charitable sectors. Prior to joining J.P. Morgan, Tracey was head of UK Private Banking at SG Hambros Bank Ltd and before that, she was Chief Executive of CAF Bank Ltd and CAF Marketing Services. Over the years, Tracey has developed a strong track record and reputation for delivering innovation and building partnerships to create new business and enhance brand value; in 2007 she was awarded the Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the Product Innovation category. Tracey is an MBA-holder and a Chartered Director; she is also a Fellow of both the Institute of Directors and the Chartered Management Institute, and a Freeman with the Guild of International Bankers. Tracey is also Chairman of the BBA Private Banking and Wealth Management panel.

John Rimmer
Appleby
Partner, Practice Group Head

Qualified in England, the Isle of Man and the BVI, John Rimmer specialises in all matters (contentious and non-contentious) concerning the creation, reorganisation and administration of trusts, whether private or commercial, estate planning (including taxation and private international law advice), the administration of estates and charities. John is described by Legal 500, UK, 2012 as ‘one of the most knowledgeable trust lawyers in the Isle of Man’. He has also been described as a ‘Leader’ in his field by PLC Which Lawyer 2012, Chambers UK 2012 and Chambers Europe 2011. He is listed in the Citywealth Leaders List 2013 in the UK and Crown Dependencies Honours List and in the 2013 top ten international estate planning individuals by Who’s Who Legal. John has written the Manx chapters in Tottel’s International Succession and OUP’s Garb and Wood on International Succession, World Trust Survey and World Foundation Survey. He has also contributed articles on trust and tax related subjects to publications including Private Client Business and Trusts and Trustees, for which he is the Isle of Man correspondent. He presents regularly at conferences, including those of STEP.

David Stearn
Affinity Private Wealth
Managing Director

David is a managing director of Affinity, with a client focused role utilising his many years’ of wealth management experience in London and Jersey. A graduate in Financial Services from Manchester University, David formerly spent 14 years with RBS in London and Jersey specialising in credit, risk management and relationship roles. More recently he worked for 12 years at a niche private bank where he held the role of Head of Private Banking and Business Development. He is a member of the Investment Committee and a Chartered Fellow of the Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment.

Sarah Von Schmidt
Farrer & Co
Partner

Sarah specialises in advising wealthy individuals and their families, entrepreneurs and landowning families on personal tax, trusts and succession planning. She also advises executors and trustees on their duties and powers and works closely with family offices, wealth managers and private banks. Sarah is a member of the firm’s Entrepreneurs and Family Business group and has a particular interest in advising owner managers of growing companies and family businesses on the personal wealth issues that affect those in these sectors. Sarah is recognised as "personable" in the Legal 500 2011 directory and has been shortlisted as "Woman of the Year" at the Citywealth Magic Circle Awards 2013.

Stuart Wright
Lombard Odier & Cie
Director

Stuart is Senior Vice President at Lombard Odier & Cie in Geneva. He has responsibility for managing relationships with external Trust Companies and Family Offices and their clients, providing them with full private banking services. He has more than 25 years’ experience in the banking industry in the UK and Switzerland, which has enabled him to acquire a comprehensive knowledge of international private clients and their needs.

Results

HOST: Lord Archer

Congratulations to our winners and runners up for 2014

Editor’s Choice Award
WINNER: Karen Cleal, Opus Private

Accountancy Firm of the Year
WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter
RUNNER UP: Smith & Williamson
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Asian Manager of the Year
WINNER: JP Morgan Private Bank (Asia)
RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Investment Manager of the Year
WINNER: Rathbones
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Non Institutional
WINNER: Hawksford
RUNNER UP: Bedell Trust
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Institutional
WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Northern Trust
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Advisor of the Year
WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Macfarlanes
SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Stone King

Family / Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell 

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Camilla Baldwin, Charles Russell, Dawson Cornwell, Farrer & Co, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Irwin Mitchell, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches, Withers
 

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Brooks Macdonald

RUNNER UP: Heartwood
SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital Management, Chase de Vere, Close Brothers Asset Management, FF&P Wealth Planning, Heartwood, MASECO, Strabens Hall
 

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Riverpeak Wealth

RUNNER UP: HMSA Trustees
SHORTLISTED: Carter Thomas, HMSA Trustees, Riverpeak Wealth
 

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Ogier Legal

RUNNER UP: Bedell Cristin
SHORTLISTED: Baer & Karrer, Bedell Cristin, Belluzzo & Partners, Charles Russell, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier Legal, Schellenberg Wittmer, Squire Sanders, Stikeman Elliott
 

International Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Katten Muchin Rosenman
SHORTLISTED: Butler Snow, Cantor & Webb, Day Pitney, Holland & Knight, Katten Muchin Rosenman, Kozusko Harris Duncan, McDermott Will & Emery, Morgan Lewis Bockius, Nixon Peabody
 

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Cripps Harries Hall
SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Cripps Harries Hall, Gordons, JMW Solicitors, Laytons, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Turcan Connell

Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Penningtons Manches 

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Payne Hicks Beach, Penningtons Manches, Speechly Bircham, Withers
 

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Anthony Thompson, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

RUNNER UP: Catriona Syed, Charles Russell
SHORTLISTED: Rosalyn Breedy, Forsters, Keith Bruce Smith, Harcus Sinclair, Simon Bruce, Farrer & Co, Mark Buzzoni, Taylor Wessing, Alice Palmer, Payne Hicks Beach, Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors, Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners, Catriona Syed, Charles Russell, Anthony Thompson, Lawrence Graham (merger May, Wragge & Co)
 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International

RUNNER UP: Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital
SHORTLISTED: Nick Cawley, Bedell Trust, Giuseppe Ciucci, Stonehage, Yogesh Dewan, Hassium, Mark Kary, Rothschild Wealth Management, Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co, Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International, Paul Patterson, RBC Wealth Management, Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital, Graeme Privett, Rawlinson & Hunter, Andrew Steel, James Hambro & Partners
 

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: SGPB Hambros
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders), Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management (int'l), JP Morgan Private Bank, Julius Baer, Lombard Odier, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management, SGPB Hambros, UBS
 

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: C Hoare & Co, Kleinwort Benson, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management
 

Private Client Asset Manager -  Institutional

WINNER: Cazenove Capital Management 

RUNNER UP: Investec Wealth & Investment
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (includings Schroders), GAM, Investec Wealth & Investment, Rathbones, Rothschild Wealth Management
 

Private Client Asset Manager -  Non Institutional

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management

RUNNER UP: Quilter Cheviot
SHORTLISTED: Berry Asset Management, Brooks Macdonald, Close Brothers Asset Management, James Hambro & Partners, Quilter Cheviot, Vestra Wealth, Waverton
 

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Non Institutional

WINNER: Frank Hirth

RUNNER UP: Deloitte
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, BDO, Bircham Dyson Bell, Deloitte, Frank Hirth, Macfarlanes, Pennington Manches, PwC, Withers
 

Woman of the Year  

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin

RUNNER UP: Wendy Walton, BDO
SHORTLISTED: Ayesha Vardag (Vardags), Camilla Baldwin (Camilla Baldwin), Karen Cleal (Opus Private), Kim Hillier (Butterfield Private Bank), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Marianne Kafena (Kleinwort Benson), Nicola Barber (James Hambro & Partners), Pauline Gale (Bedell Group), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Wendy Walton (BDO)
 

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Advent Software
SHORTLISTED: Advent Software, Profile Software, Temenos, Third Financial, Touchstone, UBS Delta
 

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER: Jim Edmondson

RUNNER UP: Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Charles Lubar (Morgan Lewis Bockius), Chris Lintott (Penningtons Manches), David Rosier (Thurleigh Investment Managers), Hugh Tottenham (Heartwood), Jim Edmondson (Mourant Ozannes), Mark Bridges (Farrer & Co), Ronnie Armist (Stonehage)
 

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Philip Le Cornu, Ogier Private Wealth

RUNNER UP: Andrew Penney, Rothschild Trust
SHORTLISTED: Andrew Penney (Rothschild Trust), Jim Parker (Butterfield Trust), Justin Thomas (Affinity), Louise Bracken Smith (Fairway Group), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Paul Hodgson (Butterfield Trust), Philip Le Cornu (Ogier Private Wealth), Simon Brewer (Sanne Group), Simon Perchard (Volaw), Stella Mitchell Voisin (Summit Trust International)
 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Mishcon de Reya

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bates Wells Braithwaite, Bindmans, Fisher Meredith, Fragomen, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Lewis Silkin, Magrath, Mishcon de Reya, PwC Legal
 

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Credit Suisse
SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Coutts, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Private Bank, Newton, RBC Wealth Management, UBS
 

Citywealth WP Individual of the Year

WINNER: Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners

RUNNER UP: Clare Usher Wilson, Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Adam Greville Collins (Stanhope Capital), Annette Newell (Frank Hirth), Charlotte Swing (Cazenove Capital Management), Clare Usher Wilson (Summit Trust International), Henry Wickham (Bedell Cristin), Simon Black (Hassium), Stuart Dowding (Mercator Trust), Zoe Camp (New Quadrant Partners)
 


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stanhope Capital
RUNNER UP: SandAire
SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Hassium Asset Management, Kleinwort Benson, Sandaire (Lord North Street), Stanhope Capital, Stonehage
 

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Julian Winser, Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: Ian Marsh (FF&P), Julian Winser (Cazenove Capital Management), Malcolm Roberts (Kleinwort Benson), Mark Evans (Coutts), Nandu Patel (Rothschild Wealth Management), Nicholas Lawes (Brooks Macdonald), Tim Bailey (C Hoare & Co)
 

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Juliet Wedderburn, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners
SHORTLISTED: Charlotte Thorne (Capital Generation Partners), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Kathryn Peat (Harcus Sinclair), Liz Le Poidevin (RBC Wealth Mangement), Sally Tennant (Kleinwort Benson), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Stella Mitchell (Voisin), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Tina Wustemann (Baer & Karrer)

Previous Results

The Magic Circle Awards

The Magic Circle Awards 2016 - The Premier Awards for the Financial Sector

 

Congratulations to our winners and runners up for 2016!

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

WINNER: PwC
RUNNER UP: Deloitte
SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year 

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter
RUNNER UP: Grant Thornton
SHORTLISTED: Dixon Wilson, Grant Thornton, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, RSM, Saffery Champness, Smith & Williamson,

 

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jonathan Ruffer, Ruffer
SHORTLISTED: Eric Barnett (SGPB Hambros), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Dermot Callinan (KPMG), Martyn Gowar (McDermott WIll & Emery), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), David Poole (Citi Bank), Jeremy Posnansky (Farrer & Co), Jonathan Ruffer (Ruffer)

 

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management
RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Waverton Investment Management

 

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners
SHORTLISTED: Daniel Freedman (London & Capital), Jamie McLeod (Bordier & Cie), Daniel Martineau (Summit Trust International), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Alexander Scott (Sandaire), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners)

 

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming
RUNNER UP: Bedell
SHORTLISTED: Bedell Group, Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Mayfair Private, Stonehage Fleming 

 

Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC
RUNNER UP: Cambridge Associates
SHORTLISTED: ARC, Cambridge Associates, IAM, JTFM, Peritus

 

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital
SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, First Wealth, John Lamb, Saunderson House

 

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co
RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys
SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Charles Russell Speechlys, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Mills & Reeve, Withers

 

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors
RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers
SHORTLISTED: Alexiou Fisher Phillips, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, CHR Family Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Stewarts Law

 

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full Service

WINNER: Withers
RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys
SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Kingsley Napley, Mishcon de Reya, Thomson Snell & Passmore, Withers

 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors
RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya
SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Gherson, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya

 

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys
RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Charles Russell Speechlys, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery
RUNNER UP: Sullivan & Cromwell
SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Cantor Webb P.A., Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner
RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Penningtons Manches, Taylor Wessing, Wedlake Bell

 

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve
RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell
SHORTLISTED: Blandy & Blandy, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons, Stevens & Bolton, Thomson Snell & Passmore

 

Law Firm of the Year - Boutique 

WINNER: Harcus Sinclair
RUNNER UP: New Quadrant Partners
SHORTLISTED: Harcus Sinclair, New Quadrant Partners, Law Offices of Suzanne M Reisman, The French Law Practice

 

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Macfarlanes
RUNNER UP: Berwin Leighton Paisner
SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Thomson Snell & Passmore

 

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Suzanne Kingston, Withers
SHORTLISTED: Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Richard Parry (Farrer & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Gerrard Tyrrell (Harbottle & Lewis), Robin Vos (Macfarlanes)

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Graham Harrison, ARC
SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Laura Dadswell (Penningtons Manches), Graham Harrison (ARC), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), David Nelson (Dixon Wilson)

 

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: Cazenove Capital
RUNNER UP: UBS Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Citibank, Credit Suisse, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

 

Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital
SHORTLISTED: Berenberg, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, C Hoare & Co, Close Brothers Asset Management, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Ruffer, Smith & Williamson

 

Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Chris Kenny, Smith & Williamson
SHORTLISTED: Ravi Bulchandani (JP Morgan), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Bandish Gudka (Vestra), Charlie Hoffman (HSBC Private Bank), Chirs Kenny (Smith & Williamson), Camilla Stowell (Coutts)

 

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Waverton Investment Management
RUNNER UP: London & Capital
SHORTLISTED: ACPI Investments Limited, Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, McInroy & Wood, Waverton Investment Management

 

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management
RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Investec, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

 

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital
RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital
SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Vestra

 

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte
RUNNER UP: Ernst & Young
SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

 

Trust Company of the Year 

WINNER: Bedell
RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell, Elian, Equiom, Hawksford, Meritus Trust, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group

 

Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Saffery Champness
RUNNER UP: Northern Trust
SHORTLISTED: JTC, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness

 

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital
SHORTLISTED: Sheila Dean (Equiom), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Charlotte Bradley (Kingsley Napley), Elizabeth Henson (PwC), Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Trust), Kate Leppard (Cazenove Capital), Catharine Bell (Gowling WLG)

 

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: RFR - The Property Private Office
RUNNER UP: Ward Yates
SHORTLISTED: Azure Wealth, Cadell & Co, EQ Investment, JTFM, RFR - The Property Private Office, Ward Yates, Zedra

 

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International 
SHORTLISTED: Debby Davidson (Equiom), Julian Hayden (Hawksford), Ben Newman (First Names Group), Richard Fagan (Volaw Group), Guy Quigley (Butterfield), Ian Slack (Bedell), Liza Vizia (Saffery Champness), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)

 

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Helen Watson, Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Jamie Broderick (UBS Wealth Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital), Bella Hoare (C Hoare & Co), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Helen Watson (Rothschild), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Jennifer Smithson (Macfarlanes)

 

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Large, Institutional

WINNER: PwC
RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches
SHORTLISTED: BDO, Credit Suisse, Deloitte, KPMG, Penningtons Manches, PwC, UBS Wealth Management, Withers

 

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)
RUNNER UP: Touchstone
SHORTLISTED: Path Solutions, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone

 

Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners
RUNNER UP: Hatstone Lawyers
SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, C Hoare & Co, Hatstone Lawyers, Intertrust

 

Tomorrow Club award

WINNER: Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches
SHORTLISTED: Anna Davies (Boodle Hatfield), Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Kate Molan (Penningtons Manches), Claire Roberts (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Ekaterina Savelyeva (Plurimi)

 

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Tim George, Withers
SHORTLISTED: Mo Baluchi (Quilter Cheviot), Jo Bateson (KPMG), Imogen Buchan-Smith (Penningtons Manches), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Tim George (Withers), Siena Gold (Harcus Sinclair), Chris Hawley (Rawlinson & Hunter), James von Simson (Tilney)

 

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Lewis Edwards, Bircham Dyson Bell

The Magic Circle Awards 2015

The Magic Circle Awards 2015 - The Premier Awards for the Financial Sector

 

Congratulations to our winners and runners up for 2015!

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Ernst & Young
RUNNER UP: Deloitte
SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC, BDO

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Non institutional

WINNER: Smith & Williamson
RUNNER UP: Rawlinson & Hunter
SHORTLISTED: Rawlinson & Hunter, Smith & Williamson, Saffery Champness, Dixon Wilson

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year - US clients

WINNER: Frank Hirth
RUNNER UP: Buzzacott
SHORTLISTED: Frank Hirth, Buzzacott

 

Asian Wealth Advisor Manager of the Year

WINNER: Alpha Capital
RUNNER UP: JP Morgan
SHORTLIST: Alpha Capital, HSBC, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Standard Chartered Private Bank

 

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co
SHORTLISTED: Bob Hudson (Baker & McKenzie), Jeremy Marshall (C Hoare & Co), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Jonathan White (Ogier), Martyn Gowar (McDermott Will & Emery), Chris Lintott (Penningtons Manches LLP)

 

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management, GAM, James Hambro & Partners, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Stanhope Capital

 

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co
RUNNER UP: Macfarlanes
SHORTLISTED: Bircham Dyson Bell, Bates Wells Braithwaite, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Macfarlanes

 

Compliance and Risk Individual of the Year

WINNER: Felicity Pigdon, Barclays
RUNNER UP: Jeremy Turnbull, Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: Felicity Pigdon (Barclays), Jeremy Turnbull (Cazenove Capital Management), Adam Gray (SGPB Hambros)

 

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital
RUNNER UP: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners
SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Blain (IPS Capital), James Sellon (Maseco Private Wealth), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Keith Schilling (Schillings)

 

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners
RUNNER UP: Salamanca Group
SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Bedell Group, Salamanca Group, Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners

 

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors
RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers
SHORTLISTED: Benussi & Co, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Vardags

 

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full service

WINNER: Farrer & Co
RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Lee & Thompson LLP, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, Schillings Family, Stewarts Law

 

Family/Matrimonial Mediation Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Withers
RUNNER UP: Wedlake Bell
SHORTLIST: Anthony Gold, Family Law in Partnership, Wedlake Bell, Withers

 

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Brooks Macdonald
RUNNER UP: Close Brothers Asset Management
SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Close Brothers Asset Management, Hargreaves Lansdown, Saunderson House, Towry

 

Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC
RUNNER UP: Peritus
SHORTLISTED: ARC, Peritus

 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors
RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches
SHORTLISTED: Gherson, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, PwC Legal

 

Law Firm of the Year - EMEA

WINNER: Bär and Karrer
RUNNER UP: Bedell Group
SHORTLISTED: Bär and Karrer, Bedell Group, Belluzzo & Partners, Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery
RUNNER UP: Katten Muchin Rosenman
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Cantor Webb P.A., Day Pitney, Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery

 

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Macfarlanes
RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon LLP, Farrer & Co, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, Schillings, Withers, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

 

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve
RUNNER UP: Bond Dickinson
SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Cripps LLP, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Stevens & Bolton LLP, Withy King, Wilsons

 

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Beatrice Puoti, Burges Salmon LLP
RUNNER UP: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners
SHORTLISTED: Ashley Crossley (Baker & McKenzie), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Beatrice Puoti (Burges Salmon LLP), Rosalyn Breedy (Forsters), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Davina Katz (Schillings), Richard Wilson (TLT Solicitors)

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Jonathan Conder, Macfarlanes
RUNNER UP: Jonathan Bell, Stanhope Capital
SHORTLISTED: Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Alistair Stennett (EY Isle of Man), Anthony Balniel (James Hambro & Partners), Jonathan Conder (Macfarlanes), Martin Baines (Quilter Cheviot), Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Giuseppe Ciucci (Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners)

 

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: UBS
RUNNER UP: Citi Private Bank
SHORTLISTED: Citi Private Bank, EFG, JP Morgan, Mirabaud, SGPB Hambros, Smith & Williamson, UBS

 

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co
RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management, C Hoare & Co, Deutsche Bank, Lombard Odier & Cie, Nedbank Private Wealth, Rothschild

 

Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co
RUNNER UP: Phanos Theophanous, Barclays
SHORTLISTED: Tim Bailey (C Hoare & Co), Louise Hartley (Citi Private Bank), Phanos Theophanous (Barclays), Nicholas Lawes (Brooks Macdonald), Nick Barran (Rothschild), Andrew Pitt (Rathbones)

 

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: Bordier & Cie (UK) PLC, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital Management, GAM, Investec, IPS Capital, Maseco Private Wealth, Rathbone Investment Management

 

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stanhope Capital
RUNNER UP: Capital Generation Partners
SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Hassium, SandAire, Stanhope Capital

 

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co
RUNNER UP: Forsters
SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Charles Russell Speechlys, Child & Child, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Jeffrey Green Russell, Macfarlanes

 

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte
RUNNER UP: KPMG
SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Blackfriars Tax Solutions LLP, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Frank Hirth, KPMG

 

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone
RUNNER UP: Advent Software
SHORTLISTED: Advent Software, Profile Software, Temenos, Touchstone

 

Tomorrow Club award

WINNER: Lucy Edwards, Penningtons Manches
RUNNER UP: Frederick Bennett, Quilter Cheviot
SHORTLISTED: Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Martina Iannotti (James Hambro & Partners), Lucy Edwards (Penningtons Manches), Frederick Bennett (Quilter Cheviot), Jack Thornborough (TLT Solicitors)

 

Trust Company of the Year - Independent

WINNER: Equiom
RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell Group, Elian, Equiom, First Names Group, Fairway Group, Nerine, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group

 

Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Butterfield Trust
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Coutts Trustees, Kleinwort Benson, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Trust

 

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Charlotte Swing, Cazenove Capital Management
RUNNER UP: Peter Gale, C Hoare & Co
SHORTLISTED: Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Charlotte Swing (Cazenove Capital Management), Peter Gale (C Hoare & Co), William Ladenburg (Close Brothers Asset Management), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Michael Shenkin (Hatstone Lawyers)

 

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Sasha Wiggins, Barclays
RUNNER UP: Annamaria Koerling, C Hoare & Co
SHORTLISTED: Sasha Wiggins (Barclays), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Group), Annette Newell (Frank Hirth), Jane Craig (Penningtons Manches, Lucy Stone QC (QEB), Nicole Curti (Stanhope Capital), Ayesha Vardag (Vardags)

 

Edtior's Choice award

Chris Lintott, Penningtons Manches

The Magic Circle Awards 2014

HOST: Lord Archer

Congratulations to our winners and runners up for 2014

Editor’s Choice Award
WINNER: Karen Cleal, Opus Private

Accountancy Firm of the Year
WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter
RUNNER UP: Smith & Williamson
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Asian Manager of the Year
WINNER: JP Morgan Private Bank (Asia)
RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Investment Manager of the Year
WINNER: Rathbones
RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Non Institutional
WINNER: Hawksford
RUNNER UP: Bedell Trust
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Institutional
WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Northern Trust
SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Advisor of the Year
WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Macfarlanes
SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Stone King

Family / Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell 

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Camilla Baldwin, Charles Russell, Dawson Cornwell, Farrer & Co, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Irwin Mitchell, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches, Withers
 

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Brooks Macdonald

RUNNER UP: Heartwood
SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital Management, Chase de Vere, Close Brothers Asset Management, FF&P Wealth Planning, Heartwood, MASECO, Strabens Hall
 

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Riverpeak Wealth

RUNNER UP: HMSA Trustees
SHORTLISTED: Carter Thomas, HMSA Trustees, Riverpeak Wealth
 

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Ogier Legal

RUNNER UP: Bedell Cristin
SHORTLISTED: Baer & Karrer, Bedell Cristin, Belluzzo & Partners, Charles Russell, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier Legal, Schellenberg Wittmer, Squire Sanders, Stikeman Elliott
 

International Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Katten Muchin Rosenman
SHORTLISTED: Butler Snow, Cantor & Webb, Day Pitney, Holland & Knight, Katten Muchin Rosenman, Kozusko Harris Duncan, McDermott Will & Emery, Morgan Lewis Bockius, Nixon Peabody
 

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Cripps Harries Hall
SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Cripps Harries Hall, Gordons, JMW Solicitors, Laytons, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Turcan Connell

Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Penningtons Manches 

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell
SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Payne Hicks Beach, Penningtons Manches, Speechly Bircham, Withers
 

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Anthony Thompson, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

RUNNER UP: Catriona Syed, Charles Russell
SHORTLISTED: Rosalyn Breedy, Forsters, Keith Bruce Smith, Harcus Sinclair, Simon Bruce, Farrer & Co, Mark Buzzoni, Taylor Wessing, Alice Palmer, Payne Hicks Beach, Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors, Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners, Catriona Syed, Charles Russell, Anthony Thompson, Lawrence Graham (merger May, Wragge & Co)
 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International

RUNNER UP: Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital
SHORTLISTED: Nick Cawley, Bedell Trust, Giuseppe Ciucci, Stonehage, Yogesh Dewan, Hassium, Mark Kary, Rothschild Wealth Management, Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co, Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International, Paul Patterson, RBC Wealth Management, Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital, Graeme Privett, Rawlinson & Hunter, Andrew Steel, James Hambro & Partners
 

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: SGPB Hambros
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders), Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management (int'l), JP Morgan Private Bank, Julius Baer, Lombard Odier, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management, SGPB Hambros, UBS
 

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: C Hoare & Co, Kleinwort Benson, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management
 

Private Client Asset Manager -  Institutional

WINNER: Cazenove Capital Management 

RUNNER UP: Investec Wealth & Investment
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (includings Schroders), GAM, Investec Wealth & Investment, Rathbones, Rothschild Wealth Management
 

Private Client Asset Manager -  Non Institutional

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management

RUNNER UP: Quilter Cheviot
SHORTLISTED: Berry Asset Management, Brooks Macdonald, Close Brothers Asset Management, James Hambro & Partners, Quilter Cheviot, Vestra Wealth, Waverton
 

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Non Institutional

WINNER: Frank Hirth

RUNNER UP: Deloitte
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, BDO, Bircham Dyson Bell, Deloitte, Frank Hirth, Macfarlanes, Pennington Manches, PwC, Withers
 

Woman of the Year  

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin

RUNNER UP: Wendy Walton, BDO
SHORTLISTED: Ayesha Vardag (Vardags), Camilla Baldwin (Camilla Baldwin), Karen Cleal (Opus Private), Kim Hillier (Butterfield Private Bank), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Marianne Kafena (Kleinwort Benson), Nicola Barber (James Hambro & Partners), Pauline Gale (Bedell Group), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Wendy Walton (BDO)
 

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Advent Software
SHORTLISTED: Advent Software, Profile Software, Temenos, Third Financial, Touchstone, UBS Delta
 

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER: Jim Edmondson

RUNNER UP: Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co
SHORTLISTED: Charles Lubar (Morgan Lewis Bockius), Chris Lintott (Penningtons Manches), David Rosier (Thurleigh Investment Managers), Hugh Tottenham (Heartwood), Jim Edmondson (Mourant Ozannes), Mark Bridges (Farrer & Co), Ronnie Armist (Stonehage)
 

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Philip Le Cornu, Ogier Private Wealth

RUNNER UP: Andrew Penney, Rothschild Trust
SHORTLISTED: Andrew Penney (Rothschild Trust), Jim Parker (Butterfield Trust), Justin Thomas (Affinity), Louise Bracken Smith (Fairway Group), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Paul Hodgson (Butterfield Trust), Philip Le Cornu (Ogier Private Wealth), Simon Brewer (Sanne Group), Simon Perchard (Volaw), Stella Mitchell Voisin (Summit Trust International)
 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Mishcon de Reya

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bates Wells Braithwaite, Bindmans, Fisher Meredith, Fragomen, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Lewis Silkin, Magrath, Mishcon de Reya, PwC Legal
 

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Credit Suisse
SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Coutts, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Private Bank, Newton, RBC Wealth Management, UBS
 

Citywealth WP Individual of the Year

WINNER: Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners

RUNNER UP: Clare Usher Wilson, Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Adam Greville Collins (Stanhope Capital), Annette Newell (Frank Hirth), Charlotte Swing (Cazenove Capital Management), Clare Usher Wilson (Summit Trust International), Henry Wickham (Bedell Cristin), Simon Black (Hassium), Stuart Dowding (Mercator Trust), Zoe Camp (New Quadrant Partners)
 


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stanhope Capital
RUNNER UP: SandAire
SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Hassium Asset Management, Kleinwort Benson, Sandaire (Lord North Street), Stanhope Capital, Stonehage
 

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Julian Winser, Cazenove Capital Management
SHORTLISTED: Ian Marsh (FF&P), Julian Winser (Cazenove Capital Management), Malcolm Roberts (Kleinwort Benson), Mark Evans (Coutts), Nandu Patel (Rothschild Wealth Management), Nicholas Lawes (Brooks Macdonald), Tim Bailey (C Hoare & Co)
 

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Juliet Wedderburn, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners
SHORTLISTED: Charlotte Thorne (Capital Generation Partners), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Kathryn Peat (Harcus Sinclair), Liz Le Poidevin (RBC Wealth Mangement), Sally Tennant (Kleinwort Benson), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Stella Mitchell (Voisin), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Tina Wustemann (Baer & Karrer)

The Magic Circle Awards 2013

Citywealth Tomorrow Club - Emerging Manager of the Year
Nick Sawle - TLT LLP

Citywealth - YP - New Leader of the Year 
Sam Longworth - Stewarts Law

Citywealth Editor’s Choice Award
Simon Jennings - Rawlinson & Hunter

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers
RBC Wealth Management

Private Bank of the Year - International
Schroders Private Banking

Boutique Private Client Asset Manager of the Year
C Hoare & Co

Institutional Private Client Asset Manager of the Year
Investec Wealth & Investment

Charity Investment Manager of the Year
Rathbones

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year
Close Brothers Asset Management

Private Investment Office of the Year
Stanhope Capital

Technology Vendor of the Year
Advent

Asian Advisor/Manager of the Year
Alpha Capital

International Law Firm of the Year - USA
Katten Muchin Rosenman

International Law Firm of the Year - EMEA
Bedell Cristin

Charity Law Firm of the Year
Farrer & Co

Family Law Firm of the Year
Charles Russell

Regional Law Firm of the Year
Michelmores

Law Firm of the Year
Mishcon de Reya

Lawyer of the Year
Patricia Milner - Withers

Accountancy Firm of the Year
PwC

Industry Newcomer of the Year
Affinity Private Wealth

Independent Trust Company of the Year
Ogier Private Wealth

Institutional Trust Company of the Year
RBC Wealth Management

Trustee of the Year
Julian Hayden - Hawksford

Woman of the Year
Annamaria Koerling - C Hoare & Co

Outstanding Individual of the Year
Guy Paterson - Stanhope Capital

Lifetime Achievement Award
Clive Nicholson, Saffery Champness