The IFC Awards 2015 – highlighting excellence in the private wealth sector

Event Date: 21 January 2015

Grange City Hotel, 8-14 Cooper's Row, London EC3N 2BQ
London

Now in their fifth year, the Citywealth International Financial Centre Awards were established to highlight the excellence of the advisors and managers in the private wealth sector in the major international financial centres. In what has been a period of extreme turbulence and continuing change for clients this is when quality advice is at a premium. It is when the best of the best really stand out.

The awards are judged by an international panel of highly respected practitioners from all sectors with experience of working with advisors in all the jurisdictions covered. The winners will have excelled in achievement, innovation, expertise and service.

Judging Panel

Rosalyn Breedy

Forsters

Partner

Russell Cohen

Farrer & Co

Partner

Etienne D'Arenberg

Mirabaud

Senior Private Banker

Sally Edwards

Ogier Legal

Partner

Chris Lintott

Penningtons Manches

Partner

Mark Pearce

Thomas Eggar

Partner

Christine Ross

SG Hambros

Group Head of Wealth Planning

Michael Shimmin

Fedelta Trust

Group Chairman

Anthony Thompson

Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

Head of Private Client

Julian Winser

Schroders (C.I) Limited

Chief Executive Officer

Our Sponsors

Sponsorship Packages

Patron Sponsorship

As Lead sponsor, you receive a rounded annual package designed to maximise your promotional benefit over the course of the year using all Citywealth channels – online, sponsorship, networking and publications. From July 2014, Citywealth begins a programme of event marketing. Involvement in this together with a campaign of follow up activities will maximise your exposure as the event Lead Sponsor. 

• 4 pages editorial profile of your organisation
• 6 Full pages advertisement in Citywealth newsletter
• Branding on all the event promotional and advertising materials
• 6 months banner advertisement on www.citywealthmag.com
•  “Solus” branding on the night of the awards
• Presentation of two award categories
• 5 minute speaking opportunity
• Full page advertisement in awards programme – Back Cover
• Branding at reception and in award materials
• Additional staff attendance at the welcome reception – up to a maximum of 5 
• 1 x table of 10 – front row
• Copies and use of your award presentation photography
• Presence and branding in post awards special issue of Citywealth. 
• Membership of the Citywealth - Tomorrow Club (worth £550 p.a. + VAT)
• Membership of Citywealth - WP Club (worth £795 p.a. + VAT)
• Membership of Citywealth - Women in Wealth Supper Club (worth £995 p.a. +VAT)

 

GOLD Award Sponsorship

• Branding on all pre event marketing materials
• Front row seating guaranteed
• Table of 10 at the awards dinner
• Banner advertisement on www.citywealthmag.com for 12 months from start of booking
• Announcing and on stage presentation of one award category
• Copies and use of your award presentation photography
• 3 Full page advertisements in Citywealth newsletter
• Advertisement in award event programme 
• 1 Full page advertisement in Citywealth Leaders List

 

SILVER Award Sponsorship

• Branding on all event marketing materials
• Best available seating guaranteed
• Table of 10 at the awards dinner
• Banner advertisement on www.citywealthmag.com for 6 months
• Announcing and on stage presentation of one award category
• Copies and use of your award presentation photography
• Presence and branding in post awards special issue of Citywealth
• 3 Full page advertisement in Citywealth newsletter

 

BRONZE Award Sponsorship

• Branding on all pre event marketing materials
• 1/2 Table at the awards dinner
• Announcing and on stage presentation of one award category
• Copies and use of your award presentation photography
• Presence and branding in post awards special issue of Citywealth
• 1 Full page advertisement in Citywealth newsletter

 

Champagne Reception sponsorship

• Branding at reception and in award materials
• Additional staff attendance at the welcome reception – up to a maximum of 5 
• 3 x Full page advertisement in Citywealth newsletter
• Opportunity to display marketing materials 
• 1 x Leaders List full page advertisement 
• Banner advertisement on www.citywealthmag.com
• Table of 10 at the awards dinner
• Announcing and on stage presentation of one award category
• Copies and use of your award presentation photography
• Presence and branding in post awards special issue of Citywealth

 

After dinner drinks sponsorship

• Branding at after dinner drinks reception dinner
• 1 x Full page advertisement in awards programme
• Signage at entrance to drinks reception/Branding displayed in reception area
• Opportunity to display marketing materials
• 3 places at the awards dinner
• Additional staff attendance at reception – up to a maximum of 5

 

For any information about Citywealth events, please contact Tzvetelina Petkova

Emal: tpetkova@citywealthmag.com

Tel: +44 (0)207 487 5858

Results

IFC of the Year

WINNER: Jersey
RUNNER UP: Guernsey
SHORTLISTED: Cayman, Guernsey, IOM, Jersey, Luxembourg, Malta, Singapore

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2WjxFtLcVUA

Investment Management Company of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Creechurch Capital
SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Creechurch Capital, Coutts, Duncan Lawrie, Kleinwort Benson, Thomas Miller Investments

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6z7XeRmK2m0

Investment Management Company of the Year, Channel Islands

WINNER: Rathbones Investment Management International
RUNNER UP: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: Affinity Private Wealth, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbones Investment Management International, Cazenove Capital Management

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jud2Ah7bf-g

Private Bank of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Butterfield Bank
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Bank, CIBC Bank & Trust, Julius Baer, RBC Wealth Management, Scotiabank

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7wn4rDQhhU

Private Bank of the Year, Channel Islands

WINNER: Cazenove Capital Management (Schroders CI) Ltd
RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Bank, Coutts, Cazenove Capital Management (Schroders CI) Ltd, Investec, RBC Wealth Management, SGPB Hambros, Standard Bank Private Clients

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xA2lOsHdEZw

Private Bank of the Year, Switzerland and Liechtenstein

WINNER: Lombard Odier & Cie
RUNNER UP: Pictet & Cie
SHORTLISTED: Bank J Safra Sarasin, Kaiser Partner Private Bank, Julius Baer, LGT, Lombard Odier & Cie, Mirabaud, Pictet & Cie

Law Firm of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: Appleby
RUNNER UP: Harneys
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Glinton Sweeting O'Brien, Graham Thompson, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2ZOoC9mUi4

Law Firm of the Year, Cyprus

WINNER: Andreas Neocleous & Co
RUNNER UP: Chrysses Demetriades & Co
SHORTLISTED: Andreas Neocleous & Co, Chrysses Demetriades & Co, Kinanis

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZP6jELZZruc

Law Firm of the Year, Gibraltar

WINNER: Hassans
RUNNER UP: Isolas
SHORTLISTED: Cruz & Co, Hassans, Isolas, Triay & Triay

Law Firm of the Year, Guernsey

WINNER: Carey Olsen
RUNNER UP: Appleby
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Babbe, Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Collas Crill, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjQB7ueD7_M

Law Firm of the Year, Hong Kong

WINNER: Baker & McKenzie
RUNNER UP: Withers
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Deacons, Hampton Winter and Glynn, Withers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQLlnrRz8hY

Law Firm of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Cains
RUNNER UP: Dougherty Quinn
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Cains, Dougherty Quinn, Simcocks

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3cOka4DFKI

Law Firm of the Year, Jersey

WINNER: Bedell Cristin
RUNNER UP: Carey Olsen
SHORTLISTED: Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Collas Crill, Hanson Renouf, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier, Walkers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGQf9TwER9o

Law Firm of the Year, Luxembourg

WINNER: Baker & Mckenzie
RUNNER UP: Retter Attorneys
SHORTLISTED: Baker & Mckenzie, Bonn Steichen & Partners, Retter Attorneys, Rutsaert Legal

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTVJBQKco8c

Law Firm of the Year, Malta

WINNER: Fenech & Fenech
RUNNER UP: Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates
SHORTLISTED: Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates, EMD Advocates, Fenech & Fenech, Ganado & Associates, Mamo TCV Advocates

Law Firm of the Year, Singapore

WINNER: Baker & McKenzie
RUNNER UP: Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Colin Ng & Partners, Khattar Wong & Partners, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co, Rajah Tann

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHHBB1O-faA

Law Firm of the Year, Switzerland

WINNER: Withers
RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bar & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Froriep, Lalive, Lenz & Staehelin, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal, Schellenberg Wittmer Staiger, Schwald & Partners, Withers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3NWuYZ9bSxc

Trust Company of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: Appleby
RUNNER UP: Butterfield
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Butterfield, CIBC Bank & Trust, Intertrust Group, Meritus, RBC Wealth Management

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-Hn_G4epHk

Trust Company of the Year, Gibraltar

WINNER: Whitmill Trust
RUNNER UP: Acquarius Trust Group
SHORTLISTED: Acquarius Trust Group, Line Group Limited, Whitmill Trust

Trust Company of the Year, Guernsey

WINNER: Saffery Champness
RUNNER UP: Butterfield
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield, Carey Group, Intertrust Heritage Group, Kleinwort Benson, Northern Trust, Praxis, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness, Trust Corporation of the Channel Islands

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6YkOfVSpXL4

Trust Company of the Year, Hong Kong

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Nerine
SHORTLISTED: HSBC Trustees, Nerine, RBC Wealth Management, The Hong Kong Trust Company, TMF Group

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tV66sJPPSdM

Trust Company of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Equiom
RUNNER UP: Boston
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Boston, Equiom, Fedelta, ILS, Knox House

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i85hJhEvSGo

Trust Company of the Year, Malta

WINNER: Sovereign Trust
RUNNER UP: Alter Domus
SHORTLISTED: Alter Domus, Amicorp, Bentley Trust, Claris Trustees & Fiduciaries, EMD Trust Services, Sovereign Trust, STM Malta

Trust Company of the Year, Jersey

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Sanne Group
SHORTLISTED: Affinity, Allied Trust, Appleby, Bedell Trust, Hawksford, Elian, Rawlinson & Hunter, RBC Wealth Management, Salamanca Group, Sanne Group

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gwVN9TOFvu4

Trust Company of the Year, Singapore

WINNER: Trident Trust
RUNNER UP: Rothschild Trust
SHORTLISTED: Asiaciti Trust, BNP Paribas, EFG, Lion Trust, Portcullis Trust, Rothschild Trust, Trident Trust, Vistra

Trust Company of the Year, Switzerland

WINNER: Summit Trust International
RUNNER UP: Saffery Champness (Suisse)
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Kendris, Quilvest, Rhone Trust, Saffery Champness (Suisse), Salamanca Group (Suisse), Salamanda Suisse Group, Summit Trust International 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1RqxKjojvY

Editor's Choice Award

Nick Cawley (Bedell Trust)

Previous Results

International Financial Centre Awards 2015

IFC of the Year

WINNER: Jersey
RUNNER UP: Guernsey
SHORTLISTED: Cayman, Guernsey, IOM, Jersey, Luxembourg, Malta, Singapore

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2WjxFtLcVUA

Investment Management Company of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Creechurch Capital
SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Creechurch Capital, Coutts, Duncan Lawrie, Kleinwort Benson, Thomas Miller Investments

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6z7XeRmK2m0

Investment Management Company of the Year, Channel Islands

WINNER: Rathbones Investment Management International
RUNNER UP: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: Affinity Private Wealth, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbones Investment Management International, Cazenove Capital Management

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jud2Ah7bf-g

Private Bank of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Butterfield Bank
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Bank, CIBC Bank & Trust, Julius Baer, RBC Wealth Management, Scotiabank

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7wn4rDQhhU

Private Bank of the Year, Channel Islands

WINNER: Cazenove Capital Management (Schroders CI) Ltd
RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Bank, Coutts, Cazenove Capital Management (Schroders CI) Ltd, Investec, RBC Wealth Management, SGPB Hambros, Standard Bank Private Clients

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xA2lOsHdEZw

Private Bank of the Year, Switzerland and Liechtenstein

WINNER: Lombard Odier & Cie
RUNNER UP: Pictet & Cie
SHORTLISTED: Bank J Safra Sarasin, Kaiser Partner Private Bank, Julius Baer, LGT, Lombard Odier & Cie, Mirabaud, Pictet & Cie

Law Firm of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: Appleby
RUNNER UP: Harneys
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Glinton Sweeting O'Brien, Graham Thompson, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2ZOoC9mUi4

Law Firm of the Year, Cyprus

WINNER: Andreas Neocleous & Co
RUNNER UP: Chrysses Demetriades & Co
SHORTLISTED: Andreas Neocleous & Co, Chrysses Demetriades & Co, Kinanis

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZP6jELZZruc

Law Firm of the Year, Gibraltar

WINNER: Hassans
RUNNER UP: Isolas
SHORTLISTED: Cruz & Co, Hassans, Isolas, Triay & Triay

Law Firm of the Year, Guernsey

WINNER: Carey Olsen
RUNNER UP: Appleby
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Babbe, Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Collas Crill, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjQB7ueD7_M

Law Firm of the Year, Hong Kong

WINNER: Baker & McKenzie
RUNNER UP: Withers
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Deacons, Hampton Winter and Glynn, Withers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQLlnrRz8hY

Law Firm of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Cains
RUNNER UP: Dougherty Quinn
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Cains, Dougherty Quinn, Simcocks

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3cOka4DFKI

Law Firm of the Year, Jersey

WINNER: Bedell Cristin
RUNNER UP: Carey Olsen
SHORTLISTED: Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Collas Crill, Hanson Renouf, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier, Walkers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGQf9TwER9o

Law Firm of the Year, Luxembourg

WINNER: Baker & Mckenzie
RUNNER UP: Retter Attorneys
SHORTLISTED: Baker & Mckenzie, Bonn Steichen & Partners, Retter Attorneys, Rutsaert Legal

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTVJBQKco8c

Law Firm of the Year, Malta

WINNER: Fenech & Fenech
RUNNER UP: Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates
SHORTLISTED: Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates, EMD Advocates, Fenech & Fenech, Ganado & Associates, Mamo TCV Advocates

Law Firm of the Year, Singapore

WINNER: Baker & McKenzie
RUNNER UP: Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Colin Ng & Partners, Khattar Wong & Partners, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co, Rajah Tann

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHHBB1O-faA

Law Firm of the Year, Switzerland

WINNER: Withers
RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie
SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bar & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Froriep, Lalive, Lenz & Staehelin, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal, Schellenberg Wittmer Staiger, Schwald & Partners, Withers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3NWuYZ9bSxc

Trust Company of the Year, Caribbean

WINNER: Appleby
RUNNER UP: Butterfield
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Butterfield, CIBC Bank & Trust, Intertrust Group, Meritus, RBC Wealth Management

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-Hn_G4epHk

Trust Company of the Year, Gibraltar

WINNER: Whitmill Trust
RUNNER UP: Acquarius Trust Group
SHORTLISTED: Acquarius Trust Group, Line Group Limited, Whitmill Trust

Trust Company of the Year, Guernsey

WINNER: Saffery Champness
RUNNER UP: Butterfield
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield, Carey Group, Intertrust Heritage Group, Kleinwort Benson, Northern Trust, Praxis, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness, Trust Corporation of the Channel Islands

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6YkOfVSpXL4

Trust Company of the Year, Hong Kong

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Nerine
SHORTLISTED: HSBC Trustees, Nerine, RBC Wealth Management, The Hong Kong Trust Company, TMF Group

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tV66sJPPSdM

Trust Company of the Year, Isle of Man

WINNER: Equiom
RUNNER UP: Boston
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Boston, Equiom, Fedelta, ILS, Knox House

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i85hJhEvSGo

Trust Company of the Year, Malta

WINNER: Sovereign Trust
RUNNER UP: Alter Domus
SHORTLISTED: Alter Domus, Amicorp, Bentley Trust, Claris Trustees & Fiduciaries, EMD Trust Services, Sovereign Trust, STM Malta

Trust Company of the Year, Jersey

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Sanne Group
SHORTLISTED: Affinity, Allied Trust, Appleby, Bedell Trust, Hawksford, Elian, Rawlinson & Hunter, RBC Wealth Management, Salamanca Group, Sanne Group

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gwVN9TOFvu4

Trust Company of the Year, Singapore

WINNER: Trident Trust
RUNNER UP: Rothschild Trust
SHORTLISTED: Asiaciti Trust, BNP Paribas, EFG, Lion Trust, Portcullis Trust, Rothschild Trust, Trident Trust, Vistra

Trust Company of the Year, Switzerland

WINNER: Summit Trust International
RUNNER UP: Saffery Champness (Suisse)
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Kendris, Quilvest, Rhone Trust, Saffery Champness (Suisse), Salamanca Group (Suisse), Salamanda Suisse Group, Summit Trust International 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1RqxKjojvY

Editor's Choice Award

Nick Cawley (Bedell Trust)