<  Hide Menu

Powerwomen Awards 2020 Voting

Voting is closing on 15 January 2020. We'd like to remind you that you are not allowed to vote for the company you work for, nor for your colleagues working for the same organisation. 

 

Woman of the Year - Business Services (SME)

Samantha Bisson, Buzzacott
Natasha Chell, Laura Devine Solicitors
Kate Kirk, Ogier
Ruth Napier, Cripps Pemberton Greenish
Nicola Nicholson, Crestbridge
Rebecca Stannard, Bedell Cristin 
Elaine Stern, The 10 Group
Lucy White, GrowthInvest

 

Woman of the Year - Business Services (Large, Institutional) 

Yolanda Bornand, ZEDRA
Mari Hietala-David, Intertrust
Lisa Mclauchlan, Estera
Allie McMahon, Quilter Cheviot
Jane Parry, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Louise Willows, Rathbone Investment Management

 

Woman of the Year - Professional Services

Helen Bunker, Blake Morgan 
Nancy Chien, Bedell Cristin
Gillian Christian, Keystone Law 
Claire Collins, Buzzacott 
Andrea Daley Taylor, Trust Corporation International
Felicia de Laat, Mourant 
Elena Moran, Ward Yates
Kellyann Ozouf, Collas Crill
Rachael Reynolds, Ogier
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

 

Woman of the Year - Government, Regulatory, Non-profit organisation

Raja Al Mazrouei, DIFC
Jill Britton, Jersey Financial Services Commission
Kimberley Durrant, Government of Bermuda
Rebecca George, Isle of Man Chamber of Commerce
Christine Gill, Guernsey Finance
Heidi Soulsby, States of Guernsey
Lisa Springate, Jersey Finance

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Associate, VP)

Zoya Ageeva, Barclays Private Bank
Roisin Cullinane, Mourant 
Catriona Henderson, Reed Smith 
Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches Cooper 
Sonia Shah, Bedell Cristin
Emma Watton, Mills & Reeve

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Senior Associate, SVP) 

Alexa Collis, New Quadrant Partners
Gabby Kellogg, Mourant
Carly McIver, Mourant
Marina Nikoloska, UBS Wealth Management
Priya Taneja, Reed Smith
Phyllis Townsend, Baker McKenzie
Petra Warrington, Hunters Law

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Partner, Director) 

Heba Khairallah Al Emara, Vistra
Jo Carr-West, Hunters Law
Gillian Duffy, Schillings
Sital Fontenelle, Kingsley Napley
Kyra Motley, Boodle Hatfield
Sophie Reguengo, Ogier
Michelle Tring, Estera

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (Managing Director) 

Nicola Gott, Oak Group
Catherine Lapadula, UBS Wealth Management
Michelle Le Herissier, JTC
Robyn Limmer, Frank Hirth
Annabel Peliwan, Rawlinson & Hunter
Heather Tibbo, Crestbridge

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (CEO, Board Member) 

Farah Ballands, Estera
Louise Bracken-Smith, Fairway Group
Caroline Connellan, Brooks Macdonald 
Nancy Curtin, Close Brothers Asset Management
Sheila Dean, Equiom
Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Office
Naomi Rive, Highvern

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Boutique)

Kecia Barkawi, VALUEworks
Olivia Hancock, JTFM
Ariane Slinger, ACE International
Karen Spencer-Smith, Karen Spencer-Smith Independent
Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners
Michelle Wolfe, Meritus Trust
Victoria Yates, Ward Yates

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Mid-size)

Louise Bracken-Smith, Fairway Group
Helen Clark, Dixon Wilson
Karen Doe, Rawlinson & Hunter
Gillian Duffy, Schillings
Kellyann Ozouf, Collas Crill
Gill Tallon, Mercer & Hole
Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Large, Institutional)

Nic Arnold, PwC
Farah Ballands, Estera 
Sheila Dean, Equiom
Eva Lindholm, UBS Wealth Management
Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Office
Jurga McCluskey, Deloitte
Wendy Walton, BDO
Patricia White, Vistra

 

Inspirational Woman of the Year

Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners
Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer 
Hetty Gleave, Hunters Law
Nicola Gott, Oak Group
Shaima Jillood, Boodle Hatfield
Claire Madden, Connection Capital 
Kellyann Ozouf, Collas Crill
Sunita Singh-Dalal, Stephenson Harwood 

 

Woman of the Year - North America 

Victoria Abramov, Berdon
Tina Albright, Albright Law Office
Carol Pepper, Pepper International 
Paula Ryan, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Andrea Santos-Morales, UBS Wealth Management
Sharon Soloff, FisherBroyles
Beth Tractenberg, Steptoe & Johnson
Kathryn von Matthiessen, Katten Muchin Rosenman

 

Woman of the Year - Rising Star

Sarah Brehaut, Walkers Global
Abby Buckland, Kingsley Napley
Rebecca Christie, Hunters Law
Emma Furzer, Fairway Group
Catherine Moore, Mourant
Nicolle Odutoye, Reed Smith
Ellie Oury, Mourant 
Holly Payling, Buzzacott 
Suzi Sendama, Mishcon de Reya
Judy Yau, Rawlinson & Hunter 

 

Mentor of the Year 

Patricia Guerra, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Elizabeth Hicks, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Vanessa Kemp, New Quadrant Partners
John McGrath, UBS Wealth Management
Trish O'Donnell, Reed Smith
Richard Phibbs, Vistra
Camilla Wallace, Wedlake Bell
Juliet Young, Schillings

 

Career Initiative Award

Claire Collins, Buzzacott 
Laverne Hunt, Smith & Williamson
Tsitsi Mutiti, Charles Stanley
Amanda Lathia, Hunters Law 
Leanne Wallser, Mourant 

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Boutique)

Camilla Baldwin Solicitors 
Dawson Cornwell
Fairway Group
Family Law in Partnership
Harbour Litigation Funding
John Lamb

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Mid-size)

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Boodle Hatfield 
Brooks Macdonald
Hunters Law
New Quadrant Partners
Penningtons Manches Cooper
Wedlake Bell

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Large, Institutional)

Burges Salmon
Cazenove Capital
Equiom 
Hawksford
McDermott Will & Emery
PwC
Quilter Cheviot
RSM UK
UBS Wealth Management

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Government, Regulatory, Non-profit organisation)

Committee for Health & Social Care Guernsey
Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC)
Government of Bermuda
Jersey Finance
Jersey Financial Services Commission 

 

Company of the year - Female Leadership - North America 

Anchin, Block & Anchin
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer
Bader Martin
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Greenberg Traurig
Shwiff, Levy & Polo
UBS Wealth Management
Wilmington Trust
Withers

 

Best Employer - Career Progression

Baker McKenzie
Equiom
Estera
Frank Hirth
Mourant
Rawlinson & Hunter
Vistra

 

Best Employer - Career Progression (LGBT & Inclusion)

Baker McKenzie
Barclays Private Bank
FisherBroyles 
KPMG
Penningtons Manches Cooper
RBC Wealth Management
Reed Smith
Stephenson Harwood
UBS Wealth Management

 

Company of the Year - Creating Change for Women

Baker McKenzie
BDO
Bedell Cristin
Buzzacott
Crestbridge
Deloitte
Oak Group
Schellenberg Wittmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event Sponsors