Powerwomen Awards Results 2020

Woman of the Year - Business Services (SME)

GOLD: Kate Kirk, Ogier

SILVER: Samantha Bisson, Buzzacott

BRONZE: Ruth Napier, Cripps Pemberton Greenish

 

SHORTLISTED: Samantha Bisson (Buzzacott), Natasha Chell (Laura Devine Immigration), Kate Kirk (Ogier), Ruth Napier (Cripps Pemberton Greenish), Nicola Nicholson (Crestbridge), Rebecca Stannard (JTC), Elaine Stern (The 10 Group), Lucy White (GrowthInvest)

 

Woman of the Year - Business Services (Large, Institutional)

GOLD: Lisa Mclauchlan, Ocorian

SILVER: Louise Willows, Rathbone Investment Management

BRONZE: Allie McMahon, Quilter Cheviot

 

SHORTLISTED: Yolanda Bornand (ZEDRA), Mari Hietala-David (Intertrust), Lisa Mclauchlan (Ocorian), Allie McMahon (Quilter Cheviot), Jane Parry (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management), Louise Willows (Rathbone Investment Management)

 

Woman of the Year - Professional Services

GOLD: Kellyann Ozouf, Collas Crill

SILVER: Nancy Chien, Bedell Cristin

BRONZE: Rachael Reynolds, Ogier

 

SHORTLISTED: Helen Bunker (Blake Morgan ), Nancy Chien (Bedell Cristin), Gillian Christian (Keystone Law), Claire Collins (Buzzacott), Andrea Daley Taylor (Trust Corporation International), Felicia de Laat (Mourant), Elena Moran (Ward Yates), Kellyann Ozouf (Collas Crill), Rachael Reynolds (Ogier), Tina Wustemann (Baer & Karrer)

 

Woman of the Year - Government, Regulatory, Non-profit organisation

GOLD: Jill Britton, Jersey Financial Services Commission

SILVER: Lisa Springate, Jersey Finance

BRONZE: Heidi Soulsby, States of Guernsey

 

SHORTLISTED: Raja Al Mazrouei (DIFC), Jill Britton (Jersey Financial Services Commission), Kimberley Durrant (Government of Bermuda), Rebecca George (Isle of Man Chamber of Commerce), Christine Gill (We are Guernsey),  Heidi Soulsby (States of Guernsey), Lisa Springate (Jersey Finance)

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Associate, VP)

GOLD: Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches Cooper

SILVER: Roisin Cullinane, Mourant

BRONZE: Emma Watton, Mills & Reeve

 

SHORTLISTED: Zoya Ageeva (Barclays Private Bank), Roisin Cullinane (Mourant), Catriona Henderson (Reed Smith), Kate Molan (Penningtons Manches Cooper), Sonia Shah (Bedell Cristin), Emma Watton (Mills & Reeve)

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Senior Associate, SVP)

GOLD: Marina Nikoloska, UBS Wealth Management

SILVER: Phyllis Townsend, Baker McKenzie

BRONZE: Petra Warrington, Hunters Law

 

SHORTLISTED: Alexa Collis (New Quadrant Partners), Gabby Kellogg (Clifford Chance), Carly McIver (Mourant), Marina Nikoloska (UBS Wealth Management), Priya Taneja (Reed Smith), Phyllis Townsend (Baker McKenzie), Petra Warrington (Hunters Law)

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders (Partner, Director)

GOLD: Jo Carr-West, Hunters Law

SILVER: Sital Fontenelle, Kingsley Napley

BRONZE: Michelle Tring, Ocorian

 

SHORTLISTED: Heba Khairallah Al Emara (Vistra), Jo Carr-West (Hunters Law), Gillian Duffy (Schillings), Sital Fontenelle (Kingsley Napley), Kyra Motley ( Boodle Hatfield), Sophie Reguengo (Ogier), Michelle Tring (Ocorian)

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (Managing Director)

GOLD: Robyn Limmer, Frank Hirth

SILVER: Heather Tibbo, Crestbridge

BRONZE: Nicola Gott, Oak Group

 

SHORTLISTED: Nicola Gott (Oak Group), Catherine Lapadula (UBS Wealth Management), Michelle Le Herissier (JTC), Robyn Limmer (Frank Hirth), Annabel Peliwan (Rawlinson & Hunter), Heather Tibbo (Crestbridge)

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (CEO, Board Member)

GOLD: Farah Ballands, Ocorian

SILVER: Sheila Dean, Equiom

BRONZE: Caroline Connellan, Brooks Macdonald

 

SHORTLISTED: Farah Ballands (Ocorian), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Group), Caroline Connellan ( Brooks Macdonald), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Penny Lovell ( Sanlam Private Wealth), Naomi Rive (Highvern)

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Boutique)

GOLD: Michelle Wolfe, Meritus Trust

SILVER: Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners

BRONZE: Victoria Yates, Ward Yates

 

SHORTLISTED: Kecia Barkawi (VALUEworks), Olivia Hancock (JTFM), Ariane Slinger (ACE International), Karen Spencer-Smith (Karen Spencer-Smith Independent), Charlotte Thorne (Capital Generation Partners), Michelle Wolfe (Meritus Trust), Victoria Yates (Ward Yates)

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Mid-size)

GOLD: Louise Bracken-Smith, Fairway Group

SILVER: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness

BRONZE: Karen Doe, Rawlinson & Hunter

 

SHORTLISTED: Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Group), Helen Clark (Dixon Wilson), Karen Doe (Rawlinson & Hunter), Gillian Duffy (Schillings), Kellyann Ozouf (Collas Crill), Gill Tallon (Mercer & Hole), Lisa Vizia (Saffery Champness)

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Large, Institutional)

GOLD: Nic Arnold, PwC

SILVER: Farah Ballands, Ocorian

BRONZE: Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Wealth

 

SHORTLISTED: Nic Arnold (PwC), Farah Ballands (Ocorian), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Eva Lindholm (UBS Wealth Management), Penny Lovell (Sanlam Private Wealth), Jurga McCluskey (Deloitte), Wendy Walton (BDO), Patricia White (Vistra)

 

Inspirational Woman of the Year

GOLD: Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners

SILVER: Hetty Gleave, Hunters Law

BRONZE: Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

 

SHORTLISTED: Zoe Camp (New Quadrant Partners), Caroline Clemetson (Schellenberg Wittmer), Hetty Gleave (Hunters Law), Nicola Gott (Oak Group), Shaima Jillood (Boodle Hatfield), Claire Madden (Connection Capital), Kellyann Ozouf (Collas Crill), Sunita Singh-Dalal (Stephenson Harwood)

 

Woman of the Year - North America

GOLD: Kathryn von Matthiessen, Katten Muchin Rosenman

SILVER: Andrea Santos-Morales, UBS Wealth Management

BRONZE: Tina Albright, Albright Law Office

 

SHORTLISTED: Victoria Abramov (Berdon), Tina Albright (Albright Law Office), Carol Pepper (Pepper International), Paula Ryan (Davis Polk & Wardwell), Andrea Santos-Morales (UBS Wealth Management), Sharon Soloff (FisherBroyles), Beth Tractenberg (Steptoe & Johnson), Kathryn von Matthiessen (Katten Muchin Rosenman)

 

Woman of the Year - Rising Star

GOLD: Rebecca Christie, Hunters Law

SILVER: Catherine Moore, Mourant

BRONZE: Nicolle Odutoye, Reed Smith

 

SHORTLISTED: Sarah Brehaut (Walkers), Abby Buckland (Kingsley Napley), Rebecca Christie (Hunters Law), Emma Furzer (Highvern), Catherine Moore (Mourant), Nicolle Odutoye (Reed Smith), Ellie Oury (Mourant), Holly Payling (Buzzacott), Suzi Sendama (Mishcon de Reya), Judy Yau (Rawlinson & Hunter)

 

Mentor of the Year

GOLD: Richard Phibbs, Vistra

SILVER: Elizabeth Hicks, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

BRONZE: Patricia Guerra, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

 

SHORTLISTED: Patricia Guerra (Meyerlustenberger Lachenal), Elizabeth Hicks (Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner), Vanessa Kemp (New Quadrant Partners), John McGrath (UBS Wealth Management), Trish O'Donnell (Reed Smith), Richard Phibbs (Vistra), Camilla Wallace (Wedlake Bell), Juliet Young (Schillings)

 

Career Initiative Award

GOLD: Claire Collins, Buzzacott

SILVER: Leanne Wallser, Walkers

BRONZE: Amanda Lathia, Hunters Law

 

SHORTLISTED: Claire Collins (Buzzacott), Laverne Hunt (Smith & Williamson). Tsitsi Mutiti (Charles Stanley), Amanda Lathia (Hunters Law), Leanne Wallser (Walkers)

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Boutique)

GOLD: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

SILVER: Dawson Cornwell

BRONZE: Harbour Litigation Funding

 

SHORTLISTED: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, Dawson Cornwell, Fairway Group, Family Law in Partnership, Harbour Litigation Funding, John Lamb

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Mid-Size)

GOLD: New Quadrant Partners

SILVER: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

BRONZE: Boodle Hatfield

 

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, Boodle Hatfield, Brooks Macdonald, Hunters Law, New Quadrant Partners, Penningtons Manches Cooper, Wedlake Bell

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Large, Institutional)

GOLD: Cazenove Capital

SILVER: Burges Salmon

BRONZE: PwC

 

SHORTLISTED: Burges Salmon, Cazenove Capital, Equiom, Hawksford, McDermott Will & Emery, PwC, Quilter Cheviot, RSM UK, UBS Wealth Management

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Government, Regulatory, Non-profit organisation)

GOLD: Jersey Finance

SILVER: Jersey Financial Services Commission

BRONZE: Commitee for Health & Social Care Guernsey

 

SHORTLISTED: Commitee for Health & Social Care Guernsey, Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC), Government of Bermuda, Jersey Finance, Jersey Financial Services Commission

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership - North America

GOLD: UBS Wealth Management

SILVER: Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft

BRONZE: Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

 

SHORTLISTED: Anchin, Block & Anchin, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer, Bader Martin, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, Greenberg Traurig, Schwiff, Levy & Polo, UBS Wealth Management, Wilmington Trust, Withers

 

Best Employer - Career Progression

GOLD: Ocorian

SILVER: Vistra

BRONZE: Frank Hirth

 

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Equiom, Frank Hirth, Mourant, Ocorian, Rawlinson & Hunter, Vistra

 

Best Employer - Career Progression (LGBT & Inclusion)

GOLD: Stephenson Harwood

SILVER: Baker McKenzie

BRONZE: Barclays Private Bank

 

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Barclays Private Bank, FisherBroyles, KPMG, Penningtons Manches Cooper, RBC Wealth Management, Reed Smith, Stephenson Harwood, UBS Wealth Management

 

Company of the Year - Creating Change for Women

GOLD: Deloitte

SILVER: BDO

BRONZE: Crestbridge

 

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, BDO, Bedell Cristin, Buzzacott, Crestbridge, Deloitte, Oak Group, Schellenberg Wittmer

 

Leaders List ***** Client Rating Award (Law)

WINNER: Kyra Motley, Boodle Hatfield

 

Leaders List ***** Client Rating Award (Investment Management)

WINNER: Serena Doshi, LGT Vestra

 

Leaders List ***** Client Rating Award (Private Investment Office)

WINNER: Justine Colley, Sanlam Private Wealth

 

Leaders List ***** Co-worker Recognition Award

WINNER: Catherine Lapadula, UBS Wealth Management

 

Boston - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Rebecca Tunney, Day Pitney

SILVER: Emily Griset, Citi Private Bank

BRONZE: Shari Levitan, Holland & Knight

 

Houston - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Connie Estopinal, Mohle Adams

SILVER: Yolanda Knull, Ytterberg Deery Knull

BRONZE: Connie Lock, EY

 

San Francisco - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Karen Park, Bernstein

SILVER: Elizabeth Shwiff, Shwiff, Levi & Polo

BRONZE: Constance Liu, Hanson Bridgett

 

Seattle - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Susan Queary, Bader Martin

SILVER: Liz McGrath, Key Private Bank

BRONZE: Akane Suzuki, Perkins Coie

 

Washington D.C - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Marianne Kayan, EY

SILVER: Jennifer Einziger, Ceniarth

BRONZE: Dianne Mehany, Caplin & Drysdale

 

Philadelphia - Powerwomen Awards US

GOLD: Jody Jenkins, Hawthorn - PNC Family Wealth

SILVER: Kristine Neuhauser, Wilmington Trust

 

New York - Powerwomen Awards US - Banking

GOLD: Andrea Santos-Morales, UBS Wealth Management

SILVER: Shelly Meerovitch-Barak, Bernstein

BRONZE: Francesca Boschini, Deutsche Bank

 

New York - Powerwomen Awards US - Accounting

GOLD: Cristina Wolff, EisnerAmper

SILVER: Sara Rabi, Marks Paneth

BRONZE: Donna Palumbo, CBIZ

 

New York - Powerwomen Awards US - Law

GOLD: Anastasia Tonello, Laura Devine Attorneys

SILVER: Sharon Soloff, FisherBroyles

BRONZE: Melissa Bryson, White & Case

 

Editor's Choice Award

Francesca Boschini, Deutsche Bank

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Caroline Connellan, Brooks Macdonald

Event Sponsors