Powerwomen Awards Results

Career Initiative

Gold: Mary Waring, Wealth for Women

Silver: Caroline Garnham, Garnham Family Office Services

Bronze: Claire-Marie Cornford, Irwin Mitchell

 

Champion of the Year

Gold: Samantha Woodham, The Divorce Surgery

Silver: Sarah von Schmidt, Farrer & Co

Bronze: Alison Parry, Intertrust

 

Inspirational Woman of the Year

Gold: Zena Couppey, LGL Group

Silver: Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Bronze: Catherine Bedford, Harbottle & Lewis

 

Mentor of the Year

Gold: Nicole Curti, Stanhope Capital

Silver: Clare Archer, Penningtons Manches Cooper

Bronze: Catherine Grum, BDO

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth – Boutique

Gold: Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners

Silver: Antonia Mee, Burgess Mee

Bronze: Alison Hayes, Levison Meltzer Pigott

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth – Large

Gold: Jurga McCluskey, Deloitte

Silver: Sarajane Kempster, RBC Wealth Management

Bronze: Lisa Francis, Barclays Private Bank

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth - Mid Size

Gold: Nicole Curti, Stanhope Capital

Silver: Dhana Sabanathan, Winckworth Sherwood

Bronze: Sue Doran, Sopher + Co

 

Woman of the Year - Business Services - Large

Gold: Yolanda Bornand, Zedra

Silver: Lydia Chambers, Ocorian

Bronze: Kate Kirk, Ogier

 

Woman of the Year - Business Services - SME

Gold: Elaine Stern, The 10 Group

Silver: Rebecca Stannard, JTC Group

Bronze: Naomi Shogbola, Q20 Marketing

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Senior Associate/SVP

Gold: Rachel Guthrie, Mourant

Silver: Bryony Jennings, Amber Gaming

Bronze: Stefanie Pfisterer, Homburger

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders – Partner

Gold: Eleanor Morgan, Mourant

Silver: Georgia Fotiou, Staiger

Bronze: Claudia Suter, Homburger

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Associate

Gold: Roisin Cullinane, Mourant

Silver: Molly Baldwin, Frank Hirth

Bronze: Hannah Kalveks, Macfarlanes

 

Woman of the Year - Government, Regulatory and Not for Profit Organisations

Gold: Kate Le Blond, Government of Jersey

Silver: Heidi Soulsby, State of Guernsey

Bronze: Linda Brooker-Brown, Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC)

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation – Director

Gold: Heather Tibbo, Crestbridge

Silver: Lucy Ritchie, LGT Vestra

Bronze: Alex Foster, RSM UK

 

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation - Managing Director

Gold: Catherine Lapadula, UBS Wealth Management

Silver: Ellen Kratzer, Fiduciary Trust Company International

Bronze: Annamaria Koerling, Delfin Private Office

 

Woman of the Year - Financial Organisation - CEO/Board Member

Gold: Mary-Anne Daly, Cazenove Capital

Silver: Ariane Slinger, ACE International

Bronze: Tracey Reddings, Reddings Wealth Management

 

Woman of the Year - Professional Services

Gold: Rachel de Souza, RSM UK

Silver: Caroline Roberjot, Adams & Remers LLP

Bronze: Liza Loucaides Theophanous, L. Loucaides-Theophanous Lawyers Limited Company

 

Woman of the Year - Rising Star

Gold: Iona Mitchell, Mourant

Silver: Hana Plsek, Mourant

Bronze: Petra Posnikova, VAR Capital

 

Company of the Year - Female Leadership

Gold: Wedlake Bell

Silver: Ocorian

Bronze: Hunters

 

Best Employer – Career Progression (LGBT/Inclusion)

Gold: Baker & McKenzie

Silver: Stephenson Harwood

Bronze: Schillings

 

Company of the Year – Creating Change for Women

Gold: Mishcon de Reya

Silver: Schellenberg Wittmer

Bronze: Tilney

 

USA

Inspirational Woman of the Year

Gold: Ellen Kratzer, Fiduciary Trust Company International

Silver: Dina Kapur Sanna, Day Pitney

Bronze: Brenda Diana, Ropes & Gray

 

Mentor of the Year

Gold: Ilka Gregory, Truvvo Partners

Silver: Jennifer Smith, McCollom D'Emilio Smith Uebler LLC

Bronze: Susan Ylitalo, Day Pitney

 

Woman of the Year – Business Growth (Boutique)

Gold: Alicea Castellanos, Global Taxes LLC

Silver: Jennifer Smith, McCollom D'Emilio Smith Uebler LLC

Bronze: Laila Pence, Pence Wealth Management

 

Woman of the Year – Business Growth (Mid-Size)

Gold: Cynthia Worthen, Pierce Atwood

Silver: Regina Mandl, The Wagner Law Group

Bronze: Lori Van Dusen, LVW Advisors

 

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Large/institutional)

Gold: Michelle Canerday, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Silver: Connie Lock, Ernst & Young

Bronze: Carly Doshi, HSBC Private Bank

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Associate

Gold: Sarah Jacobson, Day Pitney

Silver: Kimberly Ann Braun, Proskauer Rose

Bronze: Arlene Newton, Skadden

 

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders – Partner/Director

Gold: Jennifer Leelaviwatana, Marks Paneth

Silver: Barbara Grayson, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Bronze: Mildred Gomez, Bilzin Sumberg

 

Woman of the Year Leadership – Financial Organization - Director

Gold: Nancy Gabel, Evercore

Silver: Marina Cristiani, JTC Group

Bronze: Marve Ann Alaimo, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

 

Woman of the Year Leadership – Financial Organization - Managing Director

Gold: Susan Swartz, Andersen

Silver: Cheryl Young, Morgan Stanley

Bronze: Karen Brown, Green Hasson & Janks

 

Woman of the Year – Professional Services

Gold: Dana Marti, Marks Paneth

Silver: Andrea Santos- Morales, UBS Wealth Management

Bronze: Cynthia Brittain, BakerHostetler

 

Woman of the Year – Rising Star

Gold: Kimberly McKinnon, Gordon, Fournaris & Mammarella

Silver: Kimberly Civins, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Bronze: Kerry O’Rourke Perri, White & Case

 

Best Employer - Career Progression

Gold: Katten Muchin Rosenman

Silver: Skadden

Bronze: Marks Paneth

 

Company of the Year – Creating Change for Women

Gold: UBS

Silver: Ropes & Gray

Bronze: Caplin & Drysdale

 

Company of the Year – Female Leadership

Gold: McDermott Will & Emery

Silver: Duane Morris

Bronze: Simpson Thatcher & Bartlett

 

Editor's Choice

Cynthia Brittain, BakerHostetler

Event Sponsors