Summit Trust 300x250
Katten 300x250
Ocorian 300x250

Magic Circle Awards 2020 Shortlist

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

BDO
Crowe
Deloitte 
EY
Grant Thornton
KPMG
PwC
RSM UK

Accountancy Firm of the Year - SME

Blick Rothenberg
Dixon Wilson
Frank Hirth 
Macintyre Hudson 
Mercer Hole
Rawlinson & Hunter
Saffery Champness
Smith & Williamson

Accountancy Firm of the Year - US

BDO (Houston)
CBIZ
Deloitte (San Francisco) 
EisnerAmper
EY (Houston)
Marks Paneth
Mohle Adams
Prager Metis

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

Brewin Dolphin
Cazenove Capital
Credit Suisse
JM Finn
Quilter Cheviot
Rathbone Investment Management
Sarasin & Partners 
UBS Wealth Management
Waverton Investment Management 

Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie
Carly McIver, Mourant 
Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer
Julian Washington, Druces
Kate Allen, Dawson Cornwell 
Sandra Davis, Mishcon de Reya
Sarah Woolfenden, Barclays Private Bank 
Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Ziva Robertson, McDermott Will & Emery

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year

Druces
Mishcon de Reya
Niederer Kraft Frey
Penningtons Manches Cooper
RBC Wealth Management
Reed Smith
Schellenberg Wittmer
Wedlake Bell
Withers

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

Camilla Baldwin Solicitors
Dawson Cornwell
Hall Brown Family Law
Hunters Law 
Irwin Mitchell
Kingsley Napley 
Mills & Reeve
Stewarts
Vaitilingam Kay Solicitors

Family Office of the Year

Crestbridge
Hawksford 
Highvern
JTC Private Office
Ocorian
Stonehage Fleming
VAR Capital

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

Brooks Macdonald
Cazenove Capital
MASECO Private Wealth
Mazars
Sanlam Private Office
Strabens Hall
The Private Office
Tilney

FinTech Vendor of the Year

Business Systems
Profile Software
SS&C Technologies
Suggestus by Asset Risk Consultants (ARC) 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

Deloitte 
Fragomen 
Vanessa Ganguin Immigration Law
Laura Devine Immigration
Macfarlanes
Magrath Sheldrick
Mishcon de Reya
NNU Immigration Limited
Penningtons Manches Cooper

International Law Firm of the Year

Appleby
Baker McKenzie
Bedell Cristin
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Carey Olsen
ISOLAS 
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Ogier
Stephenson Harwood 

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

Asset Risk Consultants (ARC)
Enhance
IAM Advisory 
JTFM
Peritus Investment Consultancy

 

Impact/ESG Manager of the Year 

BNP Paribas
James Hambro & Partners
LGT Vestra
Lombard Odier
Morgan Stanley
Rathbone Investment Management
Schroders
UBS Wealth Management

Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

Arkwood
Boltenko Law
Dawson Cornwell
Fischer Ramp Partner
Hall Brown Family Law
London Family Solicitor
Maisto e Associati
New Quadrant Partners

Law Firm of the Year - London

Burges Salmon
Edwin Coe
Farrer & Co 
Fladgate 
Howard Kennedy
Hunters Law 
Macfarlanes
Stephenson Harwood 
Wedlake Bell

Law Firm of the Year - UK wide

Addleshaw Goddard
Cripps Pemberton Greenish
Michelmores
Mills & Reeve
Moon Beever
Pinsent Masons
Stevens & Bolton 
Thomson Snell & Passmore
Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove
Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) 

Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

Baer & Karrer
Froriep
Homburger
Lenz & Staehelin 
Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Niederer Kraft Frey
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer
Walder Wyss 

Law Firm of the Year - USA

Butler Snow
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Caplin & Drysdale
Handler Thayer 
Katten Muchin Rosenman
McDermott Will & Emery
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

Lawyer of the Year

Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie
Beatrice Puoti, Burges Salmon 
James Campbell, Ogier
Dr. Niklas Schmidt, WOLF THEISS
Oliver Arter, Froriep 
Raul-Angelo Papotti, Chiomenti
Sandra Davis, Mishcon de Reya
Vincent Chan, Appleby

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bob Lawrence, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
James Partridge, Thomson Snell & Passmore
Michael Shimmin, Fedelta
Michel de Carvalho, Capital Generation Partners
Richard Prosser, Ocorian
Suzanne Kingston, Mills & Reeve
Thomas J. Handler, Handler Thayer 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Alastair Randall, Barclays Private Bank 
Michael Powell, Hawksford
Nick Moss, Equiom
Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Wealth
Richard Rogerson, RFR Property
Robyn Limmer, Frank Hirth 

Private Banker of the Year

Charlie Hoffman, HSBC Private Banking
Harvey Chapel, Barclays Private Bank 
Josh Matthews, MASECO Private Wealth
Oliver Hart, Lombard Odier
Oliver Selwyn, Mirabaud Group
Rennie Hoare, C Hoare & Co
Serena Doshi, LGT Vestra
Tim Bailey, Cazenove Capital

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

Brooks Macdonald
Cazenove Capital
JM Finn
Quilter Cheviot
Rathbone Investment Management
Ruffer
Sanlam Private Office
Saranac Partners
Tilney

Private Investment Office of the Year

Capital Generation Partners
Hassium Asset Management 
LGT Vestra
Sandaire Investment Office
Sanlam Private Office
Stanhope Capital
Stonehage Fleming
Wren Investment Office

Property Law Firm of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Druces
Farrer & Co
Forsters
Howard Kennedy
Mishcon de Reya
Taylor Wessing
Thomson Snell & Passmore
Wedlake Bell

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

Deloitte
EY
Frank Hirth 
JMP Advisors Pvt Ltd (India)
Mazars 
PwC
Rawlinson & Hunter
Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Reputation Management Law Firm of the Year

Carter-Ruck
Harbottle & Lewis
Kingsley Napley
Mishcon de Reya
Schillings
Vardags

Tomorrow Club Award

Alice Johnson, Druces
Andrew Crozier, Macfarlanes
Angus Nodder, Ruffer
Danjuma Mshelia, BDB Pitmans
Jade Yip, Frank Hirth
John Gilmour, Barclays Private Bank 
Rachel Sutton, Cazenove Capital
Ryan Blake, Capital Generation Partners
Will Cayzer, Sanlam Private Office

Trust Company of the Year 

Crestbridge
Equiom
Intertrust
IQ EQ
JP Morgan Chase
JTC Group
Oak Group 
Ocorian
PraxisIFM
ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

ACE International
Carey
Clermont Trust (Suisse) 
Fedelta
Highvern
Imperium Trust
Louvre Group
Sequent
Summit Trust International 
Valla Limited

Trustee of the Year

Anna Steward, Sequent
Charles Crossley, Equiom Isle of Man
Jen Geddes, R&H Trust
Joanne Morse, Summit Trust International
Karen O'Hanlon, JTC Group 
Marie McNeela, Intertrust
Michelle Wolfe, Meritus Trust
Stuart Dowding, IQ EQ
Tanya O'Carroll, Oak Group

Wealth Professional Award

Chris Mccallum, RBC Wealth Management 
James Sedgley, Penningtons Manches Cooper 
Jonathan Moon, Sanlam Private Office
Konstantinos Spandonidis, Mirabaud Group
Maria Roumy, WM Capital 
Rob Paul, London & Capital 
Shamonie Barman, Barclays Private Bank 
Siena Gold, Harbottle & Lewis
Simon Black, Dolfin

 

Woman of the Year

Clare Archer, Penningtons Manches Cooper
Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International 
Farah Ballands, Ocorian
Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital
Lisa Francis, Barclays Private Bank 
Nina Johnston, Equiom (Isle of Man) 
Sheila Dean, Equiom 
Stephanie Miller, Intertrust

Private Bank of the Year

Butterfield Bank
C Hoare & Co
Coutts & Co
LGT Bank
Mirabaud Group
Nedbank Private Wealth
REYL Bank
UBS Wealth Management

Private Bank/Investment Management Company of the year - US

Bernstein
Bessemer Trust 
Brown Advisory
Deutsche Bank
Key Private Bank 
KLS Professional Advisers
Northern Trust

Accountant of the Year 

Benjamin Grist, Dixon Wilson
Caroline Le Jeune, Blick Rothenberg
Gary Heynes, RSM UK
Michael Lewis, Frank Hirth
Nic Arnold, PwC
Nicola Roberts, Deloitte
Tom Elliott, Crowe
Trevor Warmington, Rawlinson & Hunter 

Citywealth Software Innovators of the Year

Baer & Karrer
Burges Salmon
Cazenove Capital
Dolfin
Frank Hirth
IQ EQ
JP Morgan Chase
JTC Group 
Macfarlanes
Ocorian
Rawlinson & Hunter

Industry Sustainability Organisation of the Year

Capital Generation Partners (Access Inspiration)
Frank Hirth (Tax technologists)
Highvern (Mobile CRM)
JTC Group (Academy online staff training)
Maisto e Associati (70 database ref library)
Rathbone Investment Management (UN led responsible investing)
Sanlam Private Office (Evolve staff coaching)

UHNW Private Client Services Innovation of the Year

Asset Risk Consultants (ARC) (Free-to-air and Quick Check)
Brooks Macdonald (Outplacement service)
Carey Olsen (Bermuda, Fintech services)
Equiom (Hospitality Accounting)
Handler Thayer (Stealthnup)
Stonehage Fleming (Curiosity Calls)
ZEDRA (Digital Asset partnerships)

Event Sponsors

Event Sponsors All

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Champagne Reception Sponsors

After Dinner Drinks Sponsors