<  Hide Menu

Magic Circle Awards 2019 Shortlist

Tomorrow Club Award

Zoya Ageeva, Barclays Private Bank
Rachel Bevan, Taylor Vinters
Cynthia Bowring, Sanlam
George Matthews, Charles Stanley
Kate Maurice, Dixon Wilson
Katie Mitchell, Druces
Rachel Sutton, Cazenove Capital

 

Wealth Professional Award

Luke Gingell, Mourant
Lucy Gould, Stewarts
Harry Hare-Scott, EY
Cranley Macfarlane, JM Finn
Jonathan Moon, Sanlam
Tsitsi Mutiti, Charles Stanley
Rob Paul, London & Capital
Kevin Reid, Henderson Rowe

 

Accountancy Firm of the Year

Dixon Wilson
EY
Frank Hirth
Moore Stephens
PwC
Rawlinson & Hunter
RSM

 

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year


Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth
KPMG
Moore Stephens
Rawlinson & Hunter
Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

 

Family / Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

Camilla Baldwin Solicitors
Harcus Sinclair
Hunters Solicitors
Osbornes Law
Penningtons Manches
Weightmans
Winckworth Sherwood

 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

Fragomen
Kingsley Napley
Laura Devine Solicitors
Macfarlanes
Magrath Sheldrick
Payne Hicks Beach
Penningtons Manches

 

Charity Law Firm of the Year


Bates Wells Braithwaite
BDB Pitmans
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Edwin Coe
Farrer & Co
Macfarlanes
Stone King
Womble Bond Dickinson

 

International Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

Arkwood SCP
Ferbrache & Farrell
Fischer Ramp Partner
Hamburger Evron & Co
Law Offices of Suzanne Reisman
Maisto e Associati
Pardini & Asociados

 

International Law Firm of the Year - Large


Appleby
Baker McKenzie
Bedell Cristin
Carey Olsen
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Mourant
Stephenson Harwood
Wolf Theiss

 

Property Law Firm of the Year 


Boodle Hatfield
Druces
Forsters
Irwin Mitchell
Mishcon de Reya
Portner
Taylor Wessing
Wedlake Bell
Withers

 

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

Cripps
Michelmores
Mills & Reeve
Thomson Snell & Passmore
Stevens & Bolton
Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove
Womble Bond Dickinson

 

Law Firm of the Year - London

Baker McKenzie
Boodle Hatfield
Burges Salmon
Harbottle & Lewis
Hunters Solicitors
Stephenson Harwood
Wedlake Bell

 

Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland


Schellenberg Wittmer
Bär & Karrer
Borel & Barbey
Froriep
Lenz & Staehelin
Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Walder Wyss

 

Law Firm of the Year - USA

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Butler Snow
Handler Thayer
Hemenway & Barnes
Katten Muchin Rosenman

 

Lawyer of the Year


Glen Atchison, Harbottle & Lewis
Rachel Atkins, Schillings
Jon Conder, Macfarlanes
James Quarmby, Stephenson Harwood
Joshua Rubenstein, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Camilla Wallace, Wedlake Bell
Andrea Zavos, Boodle Hatfield

 

Private Investment Office of the Year

Capital Generation Partners
Gideon Koren & Co
Hassium Asset Management
Lincoln Private Investment Office
Sanlam
Stanhope Capital
VAR Capital

 

Private Bank of the Year


Barclays Private Bank
Cazenove Capital
Credit Suisse
Hampden & Co
Julius Baer
Lombard Odier
Rothschild

 

Private Banker of the Year

Richard Brass, Berenberg
Peter Gale, C Hoare & Co
David Poole, Citi Private Bank
Oliver Selwyn, Mirabaud & Cie
Carolyn Steppler, Credit Suisse
David Treen, Barclays Private Bank

 

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

Brooks Macdonald
Cazenove Capital
Hassium Asset Management
JM Finn
LGT Vestra
Quilter Cheviot
Rathbone Investment Management
Sanlam
Tilney
Waverton Investment Management

 

Family Office of the Year


Crestbridge
Hawksford Family Office Services
Knox House Trust Limited
Maitland
Stonehage Fleming
VAR Capital

 

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year


Brooks Macdonald
Cazenove Capital
John Lamb
MASECO Private Wealth
RiverPeak Wealth
Strabens Hall
Tilney Financial Planning

 

Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

Clemont
Highvern
Knox House Trust Limited
Meritus Trust
Summit Trust International
VG

 

Trust Company of the Year - Large

Equiom
Estera
Hawksford
Intertrust
Praxis IFM
SANNE

 

Trustee of the Year

Jim Gilligan, Carey Trustees
Tara Hopwood, Summit Trust International
Darren Kelland, Hawksford
Sarajane Kempster, RBC Wealth Management
Liz Nursey, Praxis IFM
Simon Perchard, VG
Richard Prosser, Estera
Michelle Wolfe, Meritus Trust

 

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

ARC
Enhance
JTFM
Peritus Investment Consultancy

 

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

Cazenove Capital
JM Finn
Quilter Cheviot
Rathbone Investment Management
Tilney
Waverton Investment Management

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Sandra Davis, Mishcon de Reya
Sheila Dean, Equiom
Daniel Freedman, London & Capital
Sara Maccallum, Boodle Hatfield
Stuart Platt-Ransom, Oak Group
Ian Rumens, Intertust
Emma Turner, Barclays Private Bank
Juliet Wedderburn, Charles Stanley

 

Woman of the Year

Clare Archer, Penningtons Manches
Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer
Ronni Davidowitz, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Salpy Kouyoumjian, Boodle Hatfield
Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International
Camilla Wallace, Wedlake Bell
Sarah Woolfenden, Barclays Private Bank

 

Diversity / Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

Kirsten Burt, UBS Wealth Management
Paula Higgleton, Deloitte
Kim Lalli, Wedlake Bell
Lisa Springate, Jersey Finance
Sarah Woolfenden, Barclays Private Bank
Emma Woollcott, Mishcon de Reya
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

 

Industry Newcomer of the Year

Dolfin
Himsworth Scott
London Family Solicitor
Manders Law
Oak Group
Wren Investment Office

 

FinTech Vendor of the Year


Suggestus (part of ARC Research)
Profile Software
Touchstone
Vuture

 

Innovation of the Year

Dolfin
Goldman Erlich Edlelstein Avigad & Co
New Quadrant Trust Corporation Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event Sponsors

Event Sponsors