<  Hide Menu

Magic Circle Awards Results 2018

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: James Penny, Barclays Private Bank

Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Will Cayzer, Sanlam Private Office

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: James von Simson, Tilney

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: BDO

RUNNER UP: Rawlinson & Hunter

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Hughes Fowler Carruthers

RUNNER UP: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Kingsley Napley

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Bircham Dyson Bell

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

International Law Firm of the Year - non UK

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

RUNNER UP: Stephenson Harwood

International Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Butler Snow

International Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin

RUNNER UP: Bär & Karrer

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Stevens & Bolton

RUNNER UP: Womble Bond Dickinson

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Wedlake Bell

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Matthew Cain, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners

RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital

Private Bank of the Year

WINNER: Lombard Odier

RUNNER UP: Kleinwort Hambros

Private Banker of the Year

WINNER: Julian Cooper, Julius Bär

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Ruffer

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Crestbridge

RUNNER UP: Ocorian

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Strabens Hall

RUNNER UP: Brooks Macdonald

Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Summit Trust International

RUNNER UP: Highvern

Trust Company of the Year - Large

WINNER: First Names Group

RUNNER UP: Equiom

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Joanne Morse, Summit Trust International

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: IAM Advisory

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Sarasin & Partners

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Peggy Ray, Goodman Ray

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Elaine Graham, ZEDRA

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Paula Higgleton, Deloitte

Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Camilla Stowell, Coutts

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Saranac Partners

RUNNER UP: Sanlam Private Office

Fintech Advancement of the Year

WINNER: Seven Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

Fintech Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Flagstone

Fintech Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Transferwise

RUNNER UP: Revolut

Robo Investor of the Year

WINNER: Nutmeg

RUNNER UP: UBS smartwealth

Event Sponsors