<  Hide Menu

Magic Circle Awards Results 2017

Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Alex Balfour, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Zoya Ageeva (Barclays), Alex Balfour (Smith & Williamson), Samuel Chung (Citi Private Bank), Oliver Chew (Stonehage Fleming), Emma Furzer (Fairway Trust), Archie MacLellan (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management), Lara Wulwik (Simons Muirhead & Burton)

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Mark Pearce, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Michael Bull (Quilter Cheviot), Katie Cooper (Barclays), Mark Pearce (Irwin Mitchell), Edward Porter (Michelmores), Ekaterina Savyeleva (Plurimi), Phyllis Towsend (Baker McKenzie)

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: David Kilshaw, EY

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Burt (Harcus Sinclair), Simon Jennings (Rawlinson & Hunter), David Kilshaw (EY), Jurga McCluskey (Deloitte), Clare Stirzaker (PwC)

 

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: James Painter (Enhance), Nick Parker (Riverpeak Wealth), Keith Schilling (Schillings), Saleem Sheikh (GSC Solicitors), Paula Steele (John Lamb), Ayesha Vardag (Vardags)

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Ros Bever, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Robert Macro (Druces), Geoff Melamet (HMSA), Anthony Poulton (Baker McKenzie), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Nick Tucker (UBS Wealth Management)

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Elaine Graham, ZEDRA

SHORTLISTED: Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Elaine Graham (Zedra), Salpy Kouyoumijan (Boodle Hatfield), Amy Lazenby (Close Brothers Asset Management), Sophie Rogerson (RFR - The Property Private Office), Lisa Spearman (Mercer & Hole), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year – Large, Institutiona

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, UBS Wealth Management, Withers

Accountancy Firm of the Year – Large

WINNER: BDO

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, PwC, RSM, Smith & Williamson

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Dixon Wilson

SHORTLISTED: Blick Rothenberg, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Dixon Wilson, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: Brooks Macdonald

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, Riverpeak Wealth, Saunderson House, Tilney

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Charities

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Charities, Close Brothers Asset Management, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Waverton Investment Management

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Mills & Reeve, Withers

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Irwin Mitchell

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches, Weightmans

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Forsters

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Child & Child, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Howard Kennedy, Mishcon De Reya, Pemberton Greenish, Taylor Wessing

Law Firm of the Year – Switzerland

WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin

RUNNER UP: Bär & Karrer

SHORTLISTED: Bär & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Collyer Bristow, FBT Avocats, Lenz & Staehelin, Schellenberg Wittmer

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Ashley Crossley (Baker McKenzie), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Arabella Murphy (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Shai Pines (Hamburger Evron & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Simon Rylatt (Boodle Hatfield), Pat Saini (Penningtons Manches), Chris Scott (Schillings), Catriona Syed (Charles Russell Speechlys)

Law Firm of the Year – London

WINNER: Hunters Incorporating May, May and Merrimans

RUNNER UP: Burges Salmon

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Penningtons Manches, Stephenson Harwood, Wedlake Bell

 

Law Firm of the Year – Regional

WINNER: Bond Dickinson

RUNNER UP: Mills & Reeve

SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

RUNNER UP: Carey Olsen

SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Baker McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Gideon Koren & Co, Goldman, Erlich, Edelstein, Avigad & Co, Mourant Ozannes, Stephenson Harwood

 

International Law Firm of the Year – USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Withers

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Withers

Private Bank of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Lombard Odier

RUNNER UP: C. Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Adam & Co, Arbuthnot Latham, C. Hoare & Co, J Safra Sarasin, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud

Private Bank of the Year – International

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Julius Baer

SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Berenberg, Brown Shipley, Coutts, EFG Private Bank, HSBC Private Bank, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, UBS Wealth Managemen

Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: Smith & Williamson

RUNNER UP: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, LGT Vestra, Smith & Williamson

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: James Fairbairn, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Elissa Bayer (Investec), Charlotte Beazley (Berenberg), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Louise Hartley (Citi Private Bank), Quentin Holland (PQR Financial Planning part of the TPO Group), Theophanis Theophanous (Barclays)

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: London & Capital

RUNNER UP: Veritas Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, Ruffer, SCM Direct, Veritas Investment Management

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Tilney

SHORTLISTED: GAM, Investec, James Hambro, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Tilney

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, LGT Vestra, Plurimi, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Stonehage Fleming

Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: R&H Trust

RUNNER UP: Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, R&H Trust, Saffery Champness

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Siobhan Crick (SANNE), Stella Mitchell-Voisin (Summit Trust International), Martyn Russell (Equiom), Ana Ventura (Stonehage Fleming), Lisa Vizia (Saffery Champness), Andrew Walters (Trust Corporation International)

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: Asset Risk Consultants

RUNNER UP: Peritus

SHORTLISTED: Asset Risk Consultants, Enhance, IAM (International Asset Monitor), JTFM, Peritus

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Crestbridge

RUNNER UP: Mayfair Private

SHORTLISTED: Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Maitland, Mayfair Private, Ocorian

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone

SHORTLISTED: Avaloq, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone

Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)

SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Capital Generation Partners, Kingsley Napley, PwC, Rathbone Investment Management, UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)

Editor's Choice Award

Khaled Said, Capital Generation Partners

Event Sponsors