<  Hide Menu

Magic Circle Awards Results

2017

Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Alex Balfour, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Zoya Ageeva (Barclays), Alex Balfour (Smith & Williamson), Samuel Chung (Citi Private Bank), Oliver Chew (Stonehage Fleming), Emma Furzer (Fairway Trust), Archie MacLellan (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management), Lara Wulwik (Simons Muirhead & Burton)

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Mark Pearce, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Michael Bull (Quilter Cheviot), Katie Cooper (Barclays), Mark Pearce (Irwin Mitchell), Edward Porter (Michelmores), Ekaterina Savyeleva (Plurimi), Phyllis Towsend (Baker McKenzie)

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: David Kilshaw, EY

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Burt (Harcus Sinclair), Simon Jennings (Rawlinson & Hunter), David Kilshaw (EY), Jurga McCluskey (Deloitte), Clare Stirzaker (PwC)

 

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: James Painter (Enhance), Nick Parker (Riverpeak Wealth), Keith Schilling (Schillings), Saleem Sheikh (GSC Solicitors), Paula Steele (John Lamb), Ayesha Vardag (Vardags)

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Ros Bever, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Robert Macro (Druces), Geoff Melamet (HMSA), Anthony Poulton (Baker McKenzie), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Nick Tucker (UBS Wealth Management)

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Elaine Graham, ZEDRA

SHORTLISTED: Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Elaine Graham (Zedra), Salpy Kouyoumijan (Boodle Hatfield), Amy Lazenby (Close Brothers Asset Management), Sophie Rogerson (RFR - The Property Private Office), Lisa Spearman (Mercer & Hole), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year – Large, Institutiona

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, UBS Wealth Management, Withers

Accountancy Firm of the Year – Large

WINNER: BDO

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, PwC, RSM, Smith & Williamson

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Dixon Wilson

SHORTLISTED: Blick Rothenberg, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Dixon Wilson, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness
 

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: Brooks Macdonald

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, Riverpeak Wealth, Saunderson House, Tilney

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Charities

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Charities, Close Brothers Asset Management, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Waverton Investment Management

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Mills & Reeve, Withers

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Irwin Mitchell

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches, Weightmans

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Forsters

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Child & Child, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Howard Kennedy, Mishcon De Reya, Pemberton Greenish, Taylor Wessing

Law Firm of the Year – Switzerland

WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin

RUNNER UP: Bär & Karrer

SHORTLISTED:  Bär & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Collyer Bristow, FBT Avocats, Lenz & Staehelin, Schellenberg Wittmer

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Ashley Crossley (Baker McKenzie), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Arabella Murphy (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Shai Pines (Hamburger Evron & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Simon Rylatt (Boodle Hatfield), Pat Saini (Penningtons Manches), Chris Scott (Schillings), Catriona Syed (Charles Russell Speechlys)

Law Firm of the Year – London

WINNER: Hunters Incorporating May, May and Merrimans

RUNNER UP: Burges Salmon

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Penningtons Manches, Stephenson Harwood, Wedlake Bell

 

Law Firm of the Year – Regional

WINNER: Bond Dickinson

RUNNER UP: Mills & Reeve

SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

RUNNER UP: Carey Olsen

SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Baker McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Gideon Koren & Co, Goldman, Erlich, Edelstein, Avigad & Co, Mourant Ozannes, Stephenson Harwood

 

International Law Firm of the Year – USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Withers

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Withers

Private Bank of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Lombard Odier

RUNNER UP: C. Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Adam & Co, Arbuthnot Latham, C. Hoare & Co, J Safra Sarasin, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud

Private Bank of the Year – International

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Julius Baer

SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Berenberg, Brown Shipley, Coutts, EFG Private Bank, HSBC Private Bank, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, UBS Wealth Managemen

Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: Smith & Williamson

RUNNER UP: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, LGT Vestra, Smith & Williamson

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: James Fairbairn, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Elissa Bayer (Investec), Charlotte Beazley (Berenberg), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Louise Hartley (Citi Private Bank), Quentin Holland (PQR Financial Planning part of the TPO Group), Theophanis Theophanous (Barclays)

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: London & Capital

RUNNER UP: Veritas Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, Ruffer, SCM Direct, Veritas Investment Management

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Tilney

SHORTLISTED: GAM, Investec, James Hambro, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Tilney

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, LGT Vestra, Plurimi, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Stonehage Fleming

Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: R&H Trust

RUNNER UP: Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, R&H Trust, Saffery Champness

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Siobhan Crick (SANNE), Stella Mitchell-Voisin (Summit Trust International), Martyn Russell (Equiom), Ana Ventura (Stonehage Fleming), Lisa Vizia (Saffery Champness), Andrew Walters (Trust Corporation International)

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: Asset Risk Consultants

RUNNER UP: Peritus

SHORTLISTED: Asset Risk Consultants, Enhance, IAM (International Asset Monitor), JTFM, Peritus

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Crestbridge

RUNNER UP: Mayfair Private

SHORTLISTED: Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Maitland, Mayfair Private, Ocorian

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone

SHORTLISTED: Avaloq, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone

Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)

SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Capital Generation Partners, Kingsley Napley, PwC, Rathbone Investment Management, UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)

Editor's Choice Award

Khaled Said, Capital Generation Partners

2016

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Grant Thornton

SHORTLISTED: Dixon Wilson, Grant Thornton, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, RSM, Saffery Champness, Smith & Williamson,

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jonathan Ruffer, Ruffer

SHORTLISTED: Eric Barnett (SGPB Hambros), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Dermot Callinan (KPMG), Martyn Gowar (McDermott WIll & Emery), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), David Poole (Citi Bank), Jeremy Posnansky (Farrer & Co), Jonathan Ruffer (Ruffer)

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Waverton Investment Management

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Daniel Freedman (London & Capital), Jamie McLeod (Bordier & Cie), Daniel Martineau (Summit Trust International), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Alexander Scott (Sandaire), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners)

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Bedell

SHORTLISTED: Bedell Group, Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Mayfair Private, Stonehage Fleming

Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: Cambridge Associates

SHORTLISTED: ARC, Cambridge Associates, IAM, JTFM, Peritus

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, First Wealth, John Lamb, Saunderson House

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Charles Russell Speechlys, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Mills & Reeve, Withers

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers

SHORTLISTED: Alexiou Fisher Phillips, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, CHR Family Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Stewarts Law

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full Service

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Kingsley Napley, Mishcon de Reya, Thomson Snell & Passmore, Withers

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Gherson, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Charles Russell Speechlys, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Sullivan & Cromwell

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Cantor Webb P.A., Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Sullivan & Cromwell

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Penningtons Manches, Taylor Wessing, Wedlake Bell

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Blandy & Blandy, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons, Stevens & Bolton, Thomson Snell & Passmore

Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Harcus Sinclair

RUNNER UP: New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Harcus Sinclair, New Quadrant Partners, Law Offices of Suzanne M Reisman, The French Law Practice

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Macfarlanes

RUNNER UP: Berwin Leighton Paisner

SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Thomson Snell & Passmore

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Suzanne Kingston, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Richard Parry (Farrer & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Gerrard Tyrrell (Harbottle & Lewis), Robin Vos (Macfarlanes)

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Graham Harrison, ARC

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Laura Dadswell (Penningtons Manches), Graham Harrison (ARC), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), David Nelson (Dixon Wilson)

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: UBS Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Citibank, Credit Suisse, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Berenberg, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, C Hoare & Co, Close Brothers Asset Management, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Ruffer, Smith & Williamson

Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Chris Kenny, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Ravi Bulchandani (JP Morgan), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Bandish Gudka (Vestra), Charlie Hoffman (HSBC Private Bank), Chirs Kenny (Smith & Williamson), Camilla Stowell (Coutts)

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Waverton Investment Management

RUNNER UP: London & Capital
SHORTLISTED: ACPI Investments Limited, Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, McInroy & Wood, Waverton Investment Management

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Investec, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Vestra

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte

RUNNER UP: Ernst & Young
SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Trust Company of the Year

WINNER: Bedell

RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell, Elian, Equiom, Hawksford, Meritus Trust, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group

Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Saffery Champness

RUNNER UP: Northern Trust
SHORTLISTED: JTC, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Sheila Dean (Equiom), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Charlotte Bradley (Kingsley Napley), Elizabeth Henson (PwC), Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Trust), Kate Leppard (Cazenove Capital), Catharine Bell (Gowling WLG)

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: RFR - The Property Private Office

RUNNER UP: Ward Yates

SHORTLISTED: Azure Wealth, Cadell & Co, EQ Investment, JTFM, RFR - The Property Private Office, Ward Yates, Zedra

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Debby Davidson (Equiom), Julian Hayden (Hawksford), Ben Newman (First Names Group), Richard Fagan (Volaw Group), Guy Quigley (Butterfield), Ian Slack (Bedell), Liza Vizia (Saffery Champness), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Helen Watson, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Jamie Broderick (UBS Wealth Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital), Bella Hoare (C Hoare & Co), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Helen Watson (Rothschild), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Jennifer Smithson (Macfarlanes)

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Large, Institutional

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Credit Suisse, Deloitte, KPMG, Penningtons Manches, PwC, UBS Wealth Management, Withers

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone
SHORTLISTED: Path Solutions, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone

Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners

RUNNER UP: Hatstone Lawyers

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, C Hoare & Co, Hatstone Lawyers, Intertrust

Tomorrow Club award

WINNER: Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: Anna Davies (Boodle Hatfield), Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Kate Molan (Penningtons Manches), Claire Roberts (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Ekaterina Savelyeva (Plurimi)

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Tim George, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Mo Baluchi (Quilter Cheviot), Jo Bateson (KPMG), Imogen Buchan-Smith (Penningtons Manches), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Tim George (Withers), Siena Gold (Harcus Sinclair), Chris Hawley (Rawlinson & Hunter), James von Simson (Tilney)

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Lewis Edwards, Bircham Dyson Bell

2015

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Ernst & Young

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC, BDO

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Non institutional

WINNER: Smith & Williamson

RUNNER UP: Rawlinson & Hunter

SHORTLISTED: Rawlinson & Hunter, Smith & Williamson, Saffery Champness, Dixon Wilson

Accountancy Firm of the Year - US clients

WINNER: Frank Hirth

RUNNER UP: Buzzacott
SHORTLISTED: Frank Hirth, Buzzacott

Asian Wealth Advisor Manager of the Year

WINNER: Alpha Capital

RUNNER UP: JP Morgan

SHORTLIST: Alpha Capital, HSBC, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Standard Chartered Private Bank

 

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Bob Hudson (Baker & McKenzie), Jeremy Marshall (C Hoare & Co), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Jonathan White (Ogier), Martyn Gowar (McDermott Will & Emery), Chris Lintott (Penningtons Manches LLP)

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management, GAM, James Hambro & Partners, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Stanhope Capital

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Macfarlanes

SHORTLISTED: Bircham Dyson Bell, Bates Wells Braithwaite, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Macfarlanes

Compliance and Risk Individual of the Year

WINNER: Felicity Pigdon, Barclays

RUNNER UP: Jeremy Turnbull, Cazenove Capital Management

SHORTLISTED: Felicity Pigdon (Barclays), Jeremy Turnbull (Cazenove Capital Management), Adam Gray (SGPB Hambros)

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital

RUNNER UP: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Blain (IPS Capital), James Sellon (Maseco Private Wealth), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Keith Schilling (Schillings)

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners

RUNNER UP: Salamanca Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Bedell Group, Salamanca Group, Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers

SHORTLISTED: Benussi & Co, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Vardags

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full service

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Lee & Thompson LLP, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, Schillings Family, Stewarts Law

Family/Matrimonial Mediation Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Wedlake Bell

SHORTLIST: Anthony Gold, Family Law in Partnership, Wedlake Bell, Withers

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Brooks Macdonald

RUNNER UP: Close Brothers Asset Management

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Close Brothers Asset Management, Hargreaves Lansdown, Saunderson House, Towry

Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: Peritus

SHORTLISTED: ARC, Peritus

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: Gherson, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, PwC Legal

Law Firm of the Year - EMEA

WINNER: Bär and Karrer

RUNNER UP: Bedell Group

SHORTLISTED: Bär and Karrer, Bedell Group, Belluzzo & Partners, Ogier

Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emer

RUNNER UP: Katten Muchin Rosenman

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Cantor Webb P.A., Day Pitney, Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Macfarlanes

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon LLP, Farrer & Co, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches LLP, Schillings, Withers, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Bond Dickinson

SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Cripps LLP, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Stevens & Bolton LLP, Withy King, Wilsons

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Beatrice Puoti, Burges Salmon LLP

RUNNER UP: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Ashley Crossley (Baker & McKenzie), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Beatrice Puoti (Burges Salmon LLP), Rosalyn Breedy (Forsters), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Davina Katz (Schillings), Richard Wilson (TLT Solicitors)

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Jonathan Conder, Macfarlanes

RUNNER UP: Jonathan Bell, Stanhope Capital

SHORTLISTED: Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Alistair Stennett (EY Isle of Man), Anthony Balniel (James Hambro & Partners), Jonathan Conder (Macfarlanes), Martin Baines (Quilter Cheviot), Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Giuseppe Ciucci (Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners)

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: UBS

RUNNER UP: Citi Private Ban

SHORTLISTED: Citi Private Bank, EFG, JP Morgan, Mirabaud, SGPB Hambros, Smith & Williamson, UBS

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management, C Hoare & Co, Deutsche Bank, Lombard Odier & Cie, Nedbank Private Wealth, Rothschild

Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Phanos Theophanous, Barclays

SHORTLISTED: Tim Bailey (C Hoare & Co), Louise Hartley (Citi Private Bank), Phanos Theophanous (Barclays), Nicholas Lawes (Brooks Macdonald), Nick Barran (Rothschild), Andrew Pitt (Rathbones)

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management

SHORTLISTED: Bordier & Cie (UK) PLC, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital Management, GAM, Investec, IPS Capital, Maseco Private Wealth, Rathbone Investment Management

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stanhope Capital

RUNNER UP: Capital Generation Partners

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Hassium, SandAire, Stanhope Capital

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Forsters

SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Charles Russell Speechlys, Child & Child, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Jeffrey Green Russell, Macfarlanes

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Blackfriars Tax Solutions LLP, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Frank Hirth, KPMG

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Advent Software

SHORTLISTED: Advent Software, Profile Software, Temenos, Touchstone

Tomorrow Club award

WINNER: Lucy Edwards, Penningtons Manches

RUNNER UP: Frederick Bennett, Quilter Cheviot

SHORTLISTED: Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Martina Iannotti (James Hambro & Partners), Lucy Edwards (Penningtons Manches), Frederick Bennett (Quilter Cheviot), Jack Thornborough (TLT Solici

Trust Company of the Year - Independent

WINNER: Equiom

RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell Group, Elian, Equiom, First Names Group, Fairway Group, Nerine, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group

Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Butterfield Trust

SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Coutts Trustees, Kleinwort Benson, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Trust

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Charlotte Swing, Cazenove Capital Management

RUNNER UP: Peter Gale, C Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Charlotte Swing (Cazenove Capital Management), Peter Gale (C Hoare & Co), William Ladenburg (Close Brothers Asset Management), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Michael Shenkin (Hatstone Lawyers)

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Sasha Wiggins, Barclays

RUNNER UP: Annamaria Koerling, C Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Sasha Wiggins (Barclays), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Group), Annette Newell (Frank Hirth), Jane Craig (Penningtons Manches, Lucy Stone QC (QEB), Nicole Curti (Stanhope Capital), Ayesha Vardag (Vardags)

Edtior's Choice award

Chris Lintott, Penningtons Manches

2014

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Asian Manager of the Year

WINNER: JP Morgan Private Bank (Asia)

RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Managemen

SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbones

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital Management

SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Non Institutional

WINNER: Hawksford

RUNNER UP: Bedell Trust

SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Trust Company of the Year, Institutional

WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Northern Trust

SHORTLISTED: BDO LLP, Buzzacott, Deloitte, Dixon Wilson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness, Sopher & Co

Charity Advisor of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co


RUNNER UP: Macfarlanes

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Stone King

Family / Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year


WINNER: Charles Russell 


RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Camilla Baldwin, Charles Russell, Dawson Cornwell, Farrer & Co, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Irwin Mitchell, Mishcon de Reya, Penningtons Manches, Withers

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Brooks Macdonald


RUNNER UP: Heartwood

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital Management, Chase de Vere, Close Brothers Asset Management, FF&P Wealth Planning, Heartwood, MASECO, Strabens Hall

Industry Newcomer of the Year


WINNER: Riverpeak Wealth


RUNNER UP: HMSA Trustees

SHORTLISTED: Carter Thomas, HMSA Trustees, Riverpeak Wealth

International Law Firm of the Year


WINNER: Riverpeak Wealth


RUNNER UP: HMSA Trustees

SHORTLISTED: Carter Thomas, HMSA Trustees, Riverpeak Wealth

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Ogier Legal


RUNNER UP: Bedell Cristin

SHORTLISTED: Baer & Karrer, Bedell Cristin, Belluzzo & Partners, Charles Russell, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier Legal, Schellenberg Wittmer, Squire Sanders, Stikeman Elliott

International Law Firm of the Year - USA


WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery


RUNNER UP: Katten Muchin Rosenman

SHORTLISTED: Butler Snow, Cantor & Webb, Day Pitney, Holland & Knight, Katten Muchin Rosenman, Kozusko Harris Duncan, McDermott Will & Emery, Morgan Lewis Bockius, Nixon Peabody

Law Firm of the Year - Regional


WINNER: Mills & Reeve


RUNNER UP: Cripps Harries Hall

SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Cripps Harries Hall, Gordons, JMW Solicitors, Laytons, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Turcan Connell

Law Firm of the Year


WINNER: Penningtons Manches 


RUNNER UP: Charles Russell

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Harbottle & Lewis, Macfarlanes, Payne Hicks Beach, Penningtons Manches, Speechly Bircham, Withers

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Anthony Thompson, Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

RUNNER UP: Catriona Syed, Charles Russell

SHORTLISTED: Rosalyn Breedy, Forsters, Keith Bruce Smith, Harcus Sinclair, Simon Bruce, Farrer & Co, Mark Buzzoni, Taylor Wessing, Alice Palmer, Payne Hicks Beach, Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors, Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners, Catriona Syed, Charles Russell, Anthony Thompson, Lawrence Graham (merger May, Wragge & Co)

Outstanding Individual of the Year


WINNER: Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International


RUNNER UP: Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital

SHORTLISTED: Nick Cawley, Bedell Trust, Giuseppe Ciucci, Stonehage, Yogesh Dewan, Hassium, Mark Kary, Rothschild Wealth Management, Jeremy Marshall, C Hoare & Co, Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International, Paul Patterson, RBC Wealth Management, Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital, Graeme Privett, Rawlinson & Hunter, Andrew Steel, James Hambro & Partners

Private Bank of the Year - International


WINNER: RBC Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: SGPB Hambros

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (including Schroders), Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management (int'l), JP Morgan Private Bank, Julius Baer, Lombard Odier, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management, SGPB Hambros, UBS

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers


WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: RBC Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: C Hoare & Co, Kleinwort Benson, RBC Wealth Management, Rothschild Wealth Management

Private Client Asset Manager - Institutional

WINNER: Cazenove Capital Management 


RUNNER UP: Investec Wealth & Investment

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital Management (includings Schroders), GAM, Investec Wealth & Investment, Rathbones, Rothschild Wealth Management

Private Client Asset Manager - Non Institutional

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management


RUNNER UP: Quilter Cheviot

SHORTLISTED: Berry Asset Management, Brooks Macdonald, Close Brothers Asset Management, James Hambro & Partners, Quilter Cheviot, Vestra Wealth, Waverton

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Non Institutional


WINNER: Frank Hirth

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, BDO, Bircham Dyson Bell, Deloitte, Frank Hirth, Macfarlanes, Pennington Manches, PwC, Withers

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin


RUNNER UP: Wendy Walton, BDO

SHORTLISTED: Ayesha Vardag (Vardags), Camilla Baldwin (Camilla Baldwin), Karen Cleal (Opus Private), Kim Hillier (Butterfield Private Bank), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Marianne Kafena (Kleinwort Benson), Nicola Barber (James Hambro & Partners), Pauline Gale (Bedell Group), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Wendy Walton (BDO)

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Advent Software

SHORTLISTED: Advent Software, Profile Software, Temenos, Third Financial, Touchstone, UBS Delta

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER: Jim Edmondson

RUNNER UP: Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Charles Lubar (Morgan Lewis Bockius), Chris Lintott (Penningtons Manches), David Rosier (Thurleigh Investment Managers), Hugh Tottenham (Heartwood), Jim Edmondson (Mourant Ozannes), Mark Bridges (Farrer & Co), Ronnie Armist (Stonehage)

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Philip Le Cornu, Ogier Private Wealth


RUNNER UP: Andrew Penney, Rothschild Trust

SHORTLISTED: Andrew Penney (Rothschild Trust), Jim Parker (Butterfield Trust), Justin Thomas (Affinity), Louise Bracken Smith (Fairway Group), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Paul Hodgson (Butterfield Trust), Philip Le Cornu (Ogier Private Wealth), Simon Brewer (Sanne Group), Simon Perchard (Volaw), Stella Mitchell Voisin (Summit Trust International)

Immigration Law Firm of the Year


WINNER: Mishcon de Reya

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bates Wells Braithwaite, Bindmans, Fisher Meredith, Fragomen, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Lewis Silkin, Magrath, Mishcon de Reya, PwC Legal

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Institutional


WINNER: RBC Wealth Management


RUNNER UP: Credit Suisse

SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Coutts, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Private Bank, Newton, RBC Wealth Management, UBS

Citywealth WP Individual of the Year


WINNER: Zoe Camp, New Quadrant Partners


RUNNER UP: Clare Usher Wilson, Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Adam Greville Collins (Stanhope Capital), Annette Newell (Frank Hirth), Charlotte Swing (Cazenove Capital Management), Clare Usher Wilson (Summit Trust International), Henry Wickham (Bedell Cristin), Simon Black (Hassium), Stuart Dowding (Mercator Trust), Zoe Camp (New Quadrant Partners)


Private Investment Office of the Year


WINNER: Stanhope Capital

RUNNER UP: SandAire

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Hassium Asset Management, Kleinwort Benson, Sandaire (Lord North Street), Stanhope Capital, Stonehage

Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Tim Bailey, C Hoare & Co


RUNNER UP: Julian Winser, Cazenove Capital Management

SHORTLISTED: Ian Marsh (FF&P), Julian Winser (Cazenove Capital Management), Malcolm Roberts (Kleinwort Benson), Mark Evans (Coutts), Nandu Patel (Rothschild Wealth Management), Nicholas Lawes (Brooks Macdonald), Tim Bailey (C Hoare & Co)

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year


WINNER: Juliet Wedderburn, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners

SHORTLISTED: Charlotte Thorne (Capital Generation Partners), Juliet Wedderburn (Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management), Kathryn Peat (Harcus Sinclair), Liz Le Poidevin (RBC Wealth Mangement), Sally Tennant (Kleinwort Benson), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners), Stella Mitchell (Voisin), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Tina Wustemann (Baer & Karrer)

Editor's Choice award

WINNER: Karen Cleal, Opus Private

2013

Citywealth Tomorrow Club - Emerging Manager of the Year

Nick Sawle - TLT LLP

Citywealth - YP - New Leader of the Year

Sam Longworth - Stewarts Law

Private Bank of the Year - Wealth Managers

RBC Wealth Management

Private Bank of the Year - International

Schroders Private Banking

Boutique Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

C Hoare & Co

Institutional Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

Investec Wealth & Investment

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

Rathbones

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

Close Brothers Asset Management

Private Investment Office of the Year

Stanhope Capital

Technology Vendor of the Year

Advent

Asian Advisor/Manager of the Year

Alpha Capital

International Law Firm of the Year - USA

Katten Muchin Rosenman

International Law Firm of the Year - EMEA

Bedell Cristin

Charity Law Firm of the Year

Farrer & Co

Family Law Firm of the Year

Charles Russell

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Michelmores

Law Firm of the Year

Mishcon de Reya

Lawyer of the Year

Patricia Milner - Withers

Accountancy Firm of the Year

PwC

Industry Newcomer of the Year

Affinity Private Wealth

Independent Trust Company of the Year

Ogier Private Wealth

Institutional Trust Company of the Year

RBC Wealth Management

Trustee of the Year

Julian Hayden - Hawksford

Woman of the Year

Annamaria Koerling - C Hoare & Co

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Guy Paterson - Stanhope Capital

Lifetime Achievement Award

Clive Nicholson, Saffery Champness

Citywealth Editor’s Choice Award

Simon Jennings - Rawlinson & Hunter

Event Sponsors

Event Sponsors