IFC Awards Results 2021

Editor’s Choice Award

Regis Bergonzi of Étude Régis Bergonzi, Monaco.

 

Crypto Adviser of the Year

MannBenham Advocates - Isle of Man

 

Blockchain Adviser of the Year

Baker & McKenzie – Zurich

 

Bitcoin Adviser of the Year

Zwicky & Partner - Zug

 

Family Office Adviser of the Year

Bronze: JTC Private Office

Silver: Zedra

Gold: Ocorian

 

Investment Management Company of the Year - Channel Islands & Isle of Man

Bronze:  Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Silver: Cazenove Capital

Gold: Rathbone Investment Management

 

Private Bank of the Year - Channel Islands & Isle of Man

Bronze: Standard Bank

Silver: Julius Baer

Gold: Butterfield Bank

 

Private Bank of the Year - Switzerland & Lichtenstein

Bronze: Pictet & Cie

Silver: LGT Bank

Gold: Mirabaud & Cie

 

Private Bank of the Year – Europe

Bronze: Berenberg

Silver: Schroder & Co Bank AG

Gold: Quintet Private Bank

 

Private Banker of the Year – Switzerland

Bronze: Felipe Zurutuza, LGT Bank

Silver: Will Easter, UBS Wealth Management

Gold: John de Salis, Mirabaud & Cie

 

Investment Manager of the Year - Channel Islands & Isle of Man

Bronze: Craig Allen, Julius Baer

Silver: Dermot Hamill, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Gold: Jonathan Giles, Rathbone Investment Management International

 

Deal of the Year - Legal Team/Bank Team/Trust Team

Bronze:  JTC acquisition of Sanne

Silver: Palatine purchase of SMP Helm then rebrand to Suntera

Gold: JTC entering FTSE 250

 

Lawyer of the Year - Channel Islands & Isle of Man

Bronze: Giles Corbin, Mourant

Silver: James Campbell, Ogier

Gold: Craig Swart, Dickinson Gleeson

 

Lawyer of the Year – Switzerland

Bronze: Catherine Grun Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey

Silver: Aurélie Conrad Hari, Bär & Karrer

Gold: Michael Fischer, Fischer Ramp Buchmann

 

Lawyer of the Year – Litigation

Bronze: Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Silver: Christian Hay, Collas Crill

Gold: Mathew Newman, Ogier

 

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Bronze: Lindemann Rechtsanwälte

Silver: Fischer Ramp Buchmann

Gold: Dickinson Gleeson

 

Law Firm of the Year - Hong Kong & Singapore

Bronze: Zhong Lun Law Firm

Silver: Withers

Gold: Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year - Bahamas, Bermuda & Cayman

Bronze: Conyers

Silver: Walkers

Gold: Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year – Guernsey

Bronze:  Mourant

Silver: Collas Crill

Gold: Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year - Isle of Man

Bronze: Keystone Law

Silver: DQ Advocates

Gold: Cains

 

Law Firm of the Year – Jersey

Bronze: Viberts

Silver: Voisin Law

Gold: Ogier

 

Law Firm of the Year – Switzerland

Bronze: Froriep

Silver: Fischer Ramp Buchmann

Gold: Bär & Karrer

 

Law Firm of the Year – Luxembourg

Bronze: Bonn Steichen & Partner

Silver: Baker McKenzie

Gold: Allen & Overy

 

Law Firm of the Year - Malta & Cyprus

Bronze: GANADO Advocates

Silver: Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Gold: Elias Neocleous & Co

 

Law Firm of the Year – Gibraltar

Bronze: Isolas

Silver: Cruzlaw

Gold: Hassans

 

Law Firm of the Year – Monaco

Bronze: Boyer Pastor Avocats

Silver: Giaccardi & Brezzo Avocats

Gold: Ballerio & Lecuyer

 

Team of the Year - Litigation Department

Bronze: Ardent Chambers

Silver: Bär & Karrer

Gold: Dickinson Gleeson

 

Independent Trust Company of the Year

Bronze: Highvern

Silver: Crestbridge

Gold: VG

 

Trust Company of the Year - Hong Kong & Singapore

Bronze: PraxisIFM

Silver: IQ EQ

Gold: Butterfield Trust Singapore

 

Trust Company of the Year - Bahamas, Bermuda & Cayman

Bronze: Ocorian

Silver: Butterfield Trust Bahamas

Gold: Crestbridge

 

Trust Company of the Year – Guernsey

Bronze: Imperium Trust

Silver: Saffery Champness

Gold: Butterfield Trust

 

Trust Company of the Year - Isle of Man

Bronze: Equiom

Silver: Affinity Group

Gold: Zedra

 

Trust Company of the Year – Jersey

Bronze: Suntera Global

Silver: Ocorian

Gold: Crestbridge

 

Trust Company of the Year – Switzerland

Bronze:  Summit Trust International

Silver: Zedra

Gold: Butterfield Trust

 

Trust company of the Year – Luxembourg

Bronze: Vistra

Silver: Zedra

Gold: Intertrust

 

Trustee of the Year - Channel Islands & Isle of Man

Bronze: Alison Parry, Intertrust

Silver: Sarajane Kempster, RBC Wealth Management

Gold: Simon Morgan, Vistra

 

Trustee of the Year – Switzerland

Bronze: Ariane Slinger, ACE International

Silver: Phil Lenz, Butterfield Trust

Gold: Hakim Berhoune, PraxisIFM

 

Advisor of the Year - Succession Planning/Trusts

Bronze: Olga Boltenko, Boltenko Law

Silver: Ineke Koele, Koele Tax & Legal Perspecta

Gold: Inbal Faibish Wassmer, Goldfarb Seligman

 

IFC of the Year

Bronze: Dubai International Financial Centre

Silver: Guernsey

Gold: Jersey

Event Sponsors